1. Carmen170 New Member

    English America
    what does como eres mean?
    with a accent over the first o
     
  2. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    It means: What are you like?
     
  3. *Carrie Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Agree with transparente and it can also mean "what do you look like?"

    Saludos
     
  4. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina

    Carrie, there´s a misunderstanding.

    What do you like?: Qué te/le gusta?
     
  5. Gabino

    Gabino Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Spanish-Colombia
    I guess *carrie meant. ¿cómo eres? has two meanings:

    What are you like? (to describe personality)
    What do you look like? (to describe physical appearence)
     
  6. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    Oh! Sorry!
    I missed "look like"!
    But I was right about the misunderstanding!!! he he.
     
  7. *Carrie Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Hehe, definitely there was a misunderstanding!

    All clear now.

    Saludos!
     
  8. rpaztraductor

    rpaztraductor Senior Member

    Chile, Spanish
    siempre he tenido esta duda:
    Cuando hablamos de apariencia física se diría "What do you look like? Im pretty tall"?????????????????????????
    Cuando hablamos de cómo es una persona, digamos sicológicamente "What are you like? Im pretty easygoing?????????????????????????????????

    Por favor aclárenme este punto ya que no lo entiendo muy bien gracias
     
  9. cvilla Senior Member

    Costa Rica, Spanish
    Tu explicación responde tu pregunta. :D
     
  10. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    ¡Exactamente!;)
     
  11. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hola:
    Efectivamente, "¿cómo eres?" es un poco ambiguo.
    Si quieres ser claro podrías decir:

    ¿Cómo eres físicamente?
    ¿Podrías describirte físicamente?

    ¿Cómo es tu caracter?
    ¿Podrías definir tu caracter?

    Saludos
     
  12. Beginer Senior Member

    Murcia
    Spain, spanish
    Hello, could anybody tell me how to translate the question "¿Cómo eres?" into English?
    Thanks in advance!.
     
  13. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello. How about: What are you like? (You are asking someone to describe themself, right?)
     
  14. Beginer Senior Member

    Murcia
    Spain, spanish
    Exactly! thank you so much for your help!.
     
  15. danhan22

    danhan22 Senior Member

    Central California
    American English - California
    ¿Cómo eres? = Describe yourself (whether physically or personality wise). I am going to be teaching this expression this week and there isn't a good translation in English for this expression, at least, it can't be translated literally, which is what confuses a lot of my students because this is their first year of studying Spanish.
     

Share This Page