¿Cuál es el nombre del aparato que mide la densidad del ácido de baterías?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by YADI, Feb 24, 2006.

  1. YADI New Member



    What's The name of apparatus that measures the density of batery acid?

    Esta correcta esta oracion?..

    Slds.

    Yadi:confused:
     
  2. mariovargas

    mariovargas Senior Member

    Ohio, United States
    Venezuela, Spanish
    I'd use "the device" instead of "apparatus".

    What's the name of the device that measures the density of battery acid?

    "Battery" has two T's...:)
     
  3. Gizmo77

    Gizmo77 Senior Member

    Asturias
    Spain - Spanish
    Usaría device antes que apparatus y reconstruiría el final, quedando así:

    How do you call/ What's the name the device used to measure the batteries acid density?

    Se trata de una sugerencia.
     
  4. mariovargas

    mariovargas Senior Member

    Ohio, United States
    Venezuela, Spanish
    I'd use "what do you call..." instead of "how do you call"... I also think that "batteries acid density" is incorrect.
     
  5. YADI New Member

    Gracias.

    Slds.

    Yadi:thumbsup:
     
  6. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    My version:

    What do you call the device that measures the acid density of (car) batteries?

    I'm just assuming your phrase refers to car batteries.

    Greetings
     
  7. Snoop Puss Senior Member

    Brit now living in Spain
    More likely if spoken:
    What do you call the thing you use to measure the density of car battery acid?
     
  8. swift_precision Senior Member

    US/English
    Yadi tu oración es casi perfecta. Sólo falta the después of. No importa si uses apparatus o device.
     
  9. YADI New Member

    ok, muchas gracias.

    slds

    Yadi
     
  10. Fredben New Member

    English England
    Yadi

    Your piece of equipment is called a "battery hydrometer"
     
  11. Snoop Puss Senior Member

    Brit now living in Spain
    Yadi,
    ¿Hay una diferencia entre un artilugio y un aparato?
     

Share This Page