1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

¿desde donde volasteis? (Where vs. Since)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Antonio02, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. Antonio02 New Member

    España español
    Quisiera saber si cuando hago la pregunta ¿desde donde volasteis? yo la traduzco : ( since where you flew? ) ¿ es correcto o no ?, la duda me aparece porque no utilizo ninguno de los auxiliares tipicos para preguntas.

    Gracias por la ayuda
     
  2. Dale123456 Senior Member

    England UK
    English
    From where did you fly :tick: o

    Where did you fly from :tick:
     
  3. Jigsaw1234 Junior Member

    English - United States
    Cuando significa lugar, se traduce "desde" como "where...from". Cuando trata de causalidad o de "desde tiempo", se traduce como "since." En este caso, sería "Where did you fly from?" Si es un contexto formal, también vale decir, "From where did you fly?", pero la primera opción suena más natural.
     
  4. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Hi Antonio. Welcome to the forum.
    "Since where you flew?" Is not grammatically correct but might be understood. "Where did you fly from?" would be more like it.
     
  5. Justham Senior Member

    Salt Lake City, UT
    USA-English
    De acuerdo. "From where did you fly?" es más estrictamente gramatical, por no dejar la preposición al final, pero prácticamente no se dice. "Where did you fly from?" sería lo coloquial.
     
  6. Maria003 Senior Member

    North Carolina
    English - USA
    In AE, it is incorrect to say or write "Where did you fly from?" because it is a "dangling preposition." But, no one really says "From where did you fly?" and if they did, it would come off as pompous. I thought you should know it is considered incorrect to have a preposition at the end of a sentence for more formal documents.
     

Share This Page