1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

¿Le vas a entregar mi carta a tu profesora? (Object Pronoun)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by King~Wingman, Oct 1, 2013.

  1. King~Wingman New Member

    English - USA
    Hello,
    1) I'm new so I don't know the rules that well so if you could correct me that would be appreciated.
    2) When I ask a question should I ask in spanish because that's the language I'm learning?
    3) I think everything I just said is off topic but I don't know where to put it....
    4) On to my question:

    ¿Le vas a entregar mi carta a tu profesora?

    I have to put a direct or indirect object pronoun where "lo" is, so I'm choosing between lo, la, and le (I'm pretty sure anyway). Does my attempt make sense?

    Thank you
     
  2. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    Hello, King. Welcome to WR. Here, you may write in the language you wish. It doesn't matter that you're learning Spanish. That sentence is correct. If you have to put a direct pronoun, pay attention: ;)


    ¿Le (OI) vas a entregar (V) mi carta (OD) a tu profesora (OI)? => ¿Se (OI) la (OD) vas a entregar (V) a tu profesora (OI)?


    "Carta" is femenine, so, it becomes "la". When there is already a OI (le/les), this one becomes "se".

    A pleasure.
     
  3. King~Wingman New Member

    English - USA
    Thanks again,
    and
    Do I have to put le? Could I have just put la, or nothing? It sounds like putting le is just to emphasize la profesora.
     
  4. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)

    For "unknown" reasons, in Spanish, we tend to use a redundant OI pronoun. So, "Vas a entregar (V) mi carta (OD) a tu profesora (OI)" is correct; but, we usually say "Le vas a entregar (V) mi carta (OD) a tu profesora (OI)".

    :thumbsup:
     
  5. King~Wingman New Member

    English - USA
    Thanks again! That clears it up.
     

Share This Page