¿Les pasa que ven cosas que ya vieron?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Mackinder, Dec 21, 2013.

  1. Mackinder

    Mackinder Senior Member

    Bogota
    Espagnol - Colombie
    Good evening, friends


    How would you say ¿Les pasa que ven cosas que ya vieron? ?



    My try:

    Does it happen to you guys that you see things you've already seen?
    Do you guys happen to see things you've already seen?

    Thank you! :)
     
  2. jedi5384

    jedi5384 Senior Member

    Delaware, USA
    American English
    I'm not entirely sure I understand the meaning. But I'll try:
    "Do you guys ever see things you've seen before?"
     
  3. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    That seems like a good literal translation, but I'm not sure what it means. Can you provide some context?
     
  4. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Are you talking about something like "deja vu"?
     
  5. Mackinder

    Mackinder Senior Member

    Bogota
    Espagnol - Colombie
    Well, then it must be a very colombian expression :p


    The meaning is kind of this (it's hard to explain):

    ¿Les pasa (a ustedes) que ven cosas que ya vieron?
    You see things you've already seen. Does that happen to you?


    I hope you guys understand its meaning better with these sentences:

    -¿Les pasa que están solos y de repente sienten que alguien los está observando?
    -¿Te pasa que estás durmiendo y sientes que te caes?
    -¿Te pasa que estudias mucho para un examen y cuando estás frente a él se te olvida todo?
    -¿Les pasa que se acuerdan de que respiran involuntariamente y empiezan a hacerlo voluntariamente?


    Yes, Txiri, it is indeed a déjà vu in the first example. :)
     
  6. onbalance

    onbalance Senior Member

    United States
    English - United States
    Les pasa que ven cosas que ya vieron? ?

    Formal: Do you ever have/experience/get déjà vu?
    Informal: Do you all/guys ever have/experience/get déjà vu?
     
  7. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    If it's "deja vu" in the first example, what are the rest of the examples? Why is this a "Colombian" expression? It seems perfectly mundane.

    I'm almost more confused now than before. Do you mean something like, "Do you ever get the feeling that ... xxx ... ?" (That won't work with all four exs. of post #5.)

    Maybe you're trying to come up with something like "Has it ever happened to you that ... blah blah ...?"

    Nah, that won't work with the one about sleeping. Do you mean, "Have you ever dreamed that you were falling?" If you are sleeping, and feel that you are falling, are you really falling (out of bed) or just dreaming it?

    I guess it's just not clear, to me, at least.
     
  8. jedi5384

    jedi5384 Senior Member

    Delaware, USA
    American English
    I think "Do/Have you ever..." could work with all the examples.

    "Do you ever see something and get the feeling you've seen it before?"
    "Have you ever been alone and suddenly get the feeling that someone's watching you?"
    "Have you ever been sleeping, and get a feeling like you're falling?"
    "Have you ever studied a lot for a test but when you're about to take it, you forget everything you studied?"
    "Do you ever remember that we breathe involuntarily, then start to consciously think about your breathing?"

    Am I right that you're asking more about the "les pasa que..." part than the rest of the sentence?
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2013
  9. Mackinder

    Mackinder Senior Member

    Bogota
    Espagnol - Colombie



    Thank you all, guys! It's clear for me now. :)



     

Share This Page