1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

¿Qué fue lo que más te interesó de la propuesta de trabajo?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Gamen, Oct 7, 2013.

  1. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Buenas tardes.

    Quisiera traducir la siguiente frase en inglés y tengo dificultades.


    ¿Qué fue lo que más te interesó de la propuesta de trabajo?


    Mi intento:
    ¿Se puede usar el verbo "to interest" de la manera siguiente?
    What interested you most of the job poposal?

    No me suena así, pero no sé cómo traducirlo

    Aguardo comentarios.
    Gracias
    .
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2013
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    What was it about the job proposal / job offer / proposed job that interested you the most?
     
  3. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Muchas gracias Chris.

    ¿Es posible decirlo así sin "it" y sin "the" después de "most":

    1) What was about the job proposal that interested you most?

    2) What was of the job proposal that interested you most? ¿Con "of" en lugar de "about" es también posible?
     
  4. Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    Si es necesario decirlo sin "it", se puede decir:

    What interested you most about the job proposal/offer?
     
  5. Ania R. Senior Member

    Poznań, Poland
    Polish (Poland)
    No, en este tipo de frases es necesario usar "it". Y tampoco se puede sustituir "about" por "of". En cuanto a "most" esperemos a que los nativos nos digan quie piensan :)
     
  6. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Gracias Florentia y Ania!

    Entonces, es correcto decirlo de las siguientes tres formas:
    1) What interested you most about the job proposal?
    2) What was that interested you the most about the job proposal? (Aquí no se puede omitir "the" in "ther most?)
    3) What was it about the job proposal that interested you the most? (Aquí tampoco se puede omitir "the" in "ther most" y "it" es obligatorio?)
     
  7. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Aguardo confirmación. Muchas gracias.
     
  8. Socal3661 Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    English
     
  9. bbarnes New Member

    Chandler, AZ
    English - US
    #2 - Hay que poner:

    "What was it that interested you the most about the job proposal?"

    o

    "What was it that interested you most about the job proposal?"
     
  10. Socal3661 Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    English
    Así es, bbarnes:)
     
  11. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Ok. Thank you

    1) Are "..that interested you the most.." and "...that interested you most" both correct?

    Is this also correct?
    What interested you most about the job proposal?
    What interested me most about the proposal was the salary/ wages and what impressed me most about the interviewer was that one finger was missing him.
     
  12. Socal3661 Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    English
    Hi Gamen, your attempts look fine to me except the last part. Qué quieres decir con «what impressed me most about the interviewer was that one finger was missing him.»???
     
  13. bbarnes New Member

    Chandler, AZ
    English - US
    Yes, both are correct.

    The question "What interested you most about the job proposal?" is also correct.
    The answer is correct, except that it needs "...that one finger was missing from his hand." Even "...missing from him..." would sound strange.
     
  14. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    I meant "what impressed me most was that the interviewer hadn't got a finger / lacked a finger".
     
  15. bbarnes New Member

    Chandler, AZ
    English - US
    Right, but then that makes me question if "impressed" is the best verb. Perhaps:
    "What struck me the most about the interviewer was that he was missing a finger (from one hand)." ...or something like that
     
  16. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Thank you bbarnes. You are right about the incorrect use of "to impress" in my example.
    It is now all very clear to me.

    But I do not still understand if "most" and "the most" are exactly the same or they have a difference in meaning. You use them as equivalent, I think.
    Is that so?


     
  17. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng(Canada)
    I don't see any difference, so I say they are interchangeable. I tend to say 'the most".
     
  18. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Or:

    "What was it about the job proposal that most interested you?"
    "What was it about the job proposal that interested you (the) most?"

    (what struck me as strange about the interviewer was that he had a parrot perched on his shoulder - what impressed me about the parrot was the richness and quality of its swearing)

    syd
     
  19. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Thank you very much Donbeto y Syd!
    Ya aclaré todas mis dudas.
     
  20. lagodeluna Senior Member

    But I do not still understand if "most" and "the most" are exactly the same or they have a difference in meaning. You use them as equivalent, I think.
    Is that so?[/QUOTE]

    Hi Gamen, There is a minimal difference between "most" and "the most" in that "the most" is slightly more formal in register.
     
  21. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Thank lagodeluna for the clarification!

    Una pregunta más se me ocurrió.
    ¿Es posible poner un "what" en lugar de "it" en el ejemplo que venimos analizando?

    What was it that interested you (the) most about the job proposal?
    What was what interested you (the) most about the job proposal?

    Aguardo su respuesta.
    Muchas gracias.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2013
  22. jedi5384

    jedi5384 Senior Member

    Delaware, USA
    American English
    No, pero sí se puede decir "Tell me what interested you (the) most about the job proposal."
     
  23. Gamen Senior Member

    Near Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Muchas gracias Jedi!
     

Share This Page