À la six-quatre-deux

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by bobo, Jan 26, 2006.

  1. bobo Senior Member

    Qu'est-ce que ça veut dire et y a t’il une expression équivalente en anglais?
  2. lawlore Junior Member

    UK (English)
    Not sure what the convention on referring to other sources is here, but from http://globule.cs.vu.nl/~gpierre/french.php :

    Être habillé à la six-quatre-deux
    To be dressed any old how (literally: "to be dressed like six-four-two")
  3. bobo Senior Member

    Cool thanks.

    In fact, I've always heard it used in reference to other things, "des projets à la six-quatre-deux," for example, but based on what you found I'm going to assume then that the meaning is something like "not thought out; disorganized; or messy" unless someone says otherwise.
  4. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
  5. judkinsc

    judkinsc Senior Member

    English, USA
    I don't believe there is an expression in English, with numbers, that refers to being badly dressed.
    There is, however, the expression "to be dressed to the nines", which means to be very well-dressed.
  6. Hocuspocus

    Hocuspocus Junior Member

    Ottignies, Belgium
    Français Belgique
    "To be dressed to the nines" est dons l'équivalent anglais de "Etre sur son trente et un" ?
  7. Monsieur Hoole Senior Member

    Canada English

    There is the expression to be at sixes and sevens, which means to be all muddled up:)
  8. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    La Grive was right on spot, about the expression coming from a bungled drawing : I found this on a website :
    dessiner un profil de bonhomme à la six-quatre-deux : le six dessine l’oeil et le front, le quatre, dessous, forme le nez, et le deux une bouche ouverte et un menton pointu

    I took a paper and a pen, and I tried, and it worked !!!
    I'm so glad I can draw, now :p
  9. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
  10. bobo Senior Member

    Thanks, you guys rock!

Share This Page