1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. gwenandance Junior Member

    French
    Hi there,

    I'm writing an application letter, but I don't know how to say "A l'attention de Mr..." (in American English). Could somebody answer me ?

    Thank you !!!
     
  2. cfymp

    cfymp Senior Member

    English Canada
    Here is an example letter header from John Smith to some Jane Smith in ACME Corp.

    John Smith
    123 Somestreet St.
    Somecity, some province

    Jan 31, 2009

    ACME Corp.
    456 Anotherstreet
    Another city, Another prov.

    ATT: Ms. Jane Smith, title

    RE: The subject.


    The address on the envelope may look like this

    ATT: Ms. Jane Smith

    ACME Corp.
    456 Anotherstreet
    Another city, Another prov.
    Postal Code
     
  3. breton67400

    breton67400 Senior Member

    France
    Please what could be the best formal way to translate "à l'intention du personnel du département". That would be the letterhead of a report sticked up in a community place for example.
    Something better than

    To the personnel of the department,

    ??
     
  4. floise Senior Member

    Quebec
    U.S.;English
    Hi breton67400,

    Attention: department personnel

    floise
     
  5. bluebutterfly Junior Member

    England
    UK, English
    i would say....for the attention of : the personnel department
     
  6. breton67400

    breton67400 Senior Member

    France
    Really ? I wouldn't have thought to such a phrase ! Thank you ! (I'll probably have other questions to ask in the night :))
     
  7. bluebutterfly Junior Member

    England
    UK, English
    yeah, and (in england anyway) in can be written in shorthand too, as FAO. for example FAO: Jim Carter .......it is more informal to write FOA though!
     
  8. uptown Senior Member

    New York City
    USA English
    This also sounds like you're writing a "memo" (short for "memorandum"). If that's the case, you would use this type of format (at least in the US):
    Memorandum
    Date: January 24, 2008
    To: Department Personnel
    From: MGB
    Subject: New Office Rules
    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    Text of the memo
    The "From" uses the typed initials of the sender, who would also handwrite his/her intials next to them. In place of "Subject", you could also use the Latin word "Re", but that usage is becoming obsolete.

    You really want the colons to line up, so that the labels "Date", "To", etc., are right-aligned. That's hard to do here on this site. :)

    Memos are always typed and formal, usually on company letterhead. Their use, however, is restricted to communication within the company.
     
  9. breton67400

    breton67400 Senior Member

    France
    Great ! :D
    That's right I'm righting a memo ! But just a fake one for a work at school. I want it to sound professionnal nevertheless !
    I'll make other posts what could be usefull for other users too.

    thanks a lot
     
  10. titenessie Senior Member

    TOURAINE (37)
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    J'ai parcouru le dico WR, avec comme recherche "attention" mais je n'ai pas trouvé.
    Comment traduisez-vous "A l'attention de Monsieur X" dans une lettre.

    Merci.
     
  11. the dazzler Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    For the attention of Mr X

    Or you can write: For attn. Mr X
     
  12. titenessie Senior Member

    TOURAINE (37)
    French - France
    Thank you very much my friend !
     

Share This Page