1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Área de Oportunidad

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Dalanis, Jun 20, 2006.

  1. Dalanis Junior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, Mexico
    Hello!

    Field and topic:
    I would like to know the correct English for the Spanish phrase "área de oprtunidad"; this term is used to describe how something can be improved, in this case a construction project.

    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    Áeeas de oportunidad del presente proyecto:


    Thanks! :)
     
  2. Ed the Editor

    Ed the Editor Senior Member

    Hi, Dalanis.

    Welcome to the forums!

    The most direct translation would be "area of opportunity". I don't know construction terminology, either in English or in Spanish, but I don't see why you couldn't use it.

    I hope this is useful.

    -- Ed
     
  3. HUMBERT0

    HUMBERT0 Senior Member

    I remeber when we use to say "we have made this and that error", or we have shortcomings, disadvantages, etc. now we say "tenemos estas o aquellas áreas de oportunidad, it’s a polite and positive way of saying theirs room for improvement
     
  4. B-RoK New Member

    Tampico, Tamaulipas, México
    Spanish, México
    I was looking for the same answer for this question. I know this thread was made about 3 years ago, but I hope my answer can help someone else.

    I found out "área de oportunidad" can be translated as "improvement opportuniy", that means "oportunidad de mejora".

    I think it's the same idea, so we can use this translation instead of "area of opportunity".

    Good luck!
     
  5. shesdynamite Junior Member

    Orihuela-Costa
    English (England)
    I translate this phrase into English as "Room for improvement". It is a polite way of saying suggesting something could be done better and is fairly positive and constructive.
     

Share This Page