Çok teşekkür / Çok teşekkürler

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Pitt, Jun 28, 2013.

  1. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Merhaba!

    As far as I know after çok only the singular is used: Çok teşekkür.
    Is Çok teşekkürler possible too?

    Selamlar
     
  2. Nihilus Junior Member

    Turkish
    Actually çok teşşekürler is the only form used.
     
  3. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Thanks! I'd like to know if both constructions wıth ederim are possible:

    1 Çok teşekkür ederim.
    2 Çok teşekkürler ederim.
     
  4. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    Merhaba,

    1 Çok teşekkür ederim.
    :tick:
    2 Çok teşekkürler ederim.:cross:

    Usually we say only Teşekkürler (no need for Çok).
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2013
  5. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    Neither "çok teşekkür" nor "çok teşekkürler" find any use in everyday speech. "Teşekkürler" is used alone. When you wish to say "many thanks", you should use "çok teşekkür ederim."
     
  6. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    I actually use çok teşekkürler quite often, myself.
    Çok sağ olun, however, grates on my ears.
     
  7. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    Now that's surprising. I'd chalk it up to regional variety; then again, I've been all over the country. Not to mean I'm a professional or anything, but it's still interesting that I've never witnessed it being used so often myself. Perhaps polylingualism is at play, or do I presume too much?
     
  8. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    I wouldn't say it's a regional thing. It's probably one of those things that tend to show flexibility to a certain extent from one speaker to another.
     
  9. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Yardımınız için çok teşekkür ederim! :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2013
  10. chifladoporlosidiomas Senior Member

    San Francisco
    English (US)
    May I be as audacious as to ask WHY "sağ olun" grates your ears? Isn't it a required response in certain circumstances (e.g., someone going out of their way to do something for you). I have a friend who says it quite a lot, actually.
     
  11. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Not sağ olun itself, it's çok sağ olun that doesn't make sense.
    Sağ olun literally means stay alive. What does çok sağ olun mean?

    While we can ask the same question about çok teşekkürler, speculating that çok doesn't take plural, I kind of excuse myself, thinking that perhaps it can be a deformed version of Teşekkürlerimi kabul etmenizi çok isterim, or some such thing. :D

    Anyhow, as I said before, this is mostly a personal taste, rather than a regional variant.
     
  12. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    Merhaba,
    sağ olun means "be/stay healthy" and by "alive" (if you have found this word in dictionary as a synonym for sağ) also it means healthy.
    However whether it means healthy or alive this is a good wish and also the usage of çok sağ olun is "gayet normal"!:)

    ps. Teşekkürlerimi kabul etmenizi çok isterim is correct because you have used Teşekkürler alone and without "çok"!
     

Share This Page