1. chanta Junior Member

    Français - Québec
    Simplement parce que je ne l'ai pas vu nulle part ailleurs de façon explicite.

    J'ai eu à lire beaucoup sur l'équarrissage et les textes en anglais faisaient référence à "rendering"

    rendering plants : usine d'équarrissage
    rendering : équarrissage

    Est-ce seulement utilisé dans le jargon agricole ou c'est plus étendu ?
     
  2. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    Ce sont des usines réutilisant et valorisant des sous-produits d'origine animale.
    On parle maintenant de l'industrie des co-produits animaux.
    En Février dernier, McDo a renoncé à incorporer à sa recette de steaks hâchés (aux USA) un de ces sous-produits, connu sous le nom de "pink slime".
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2012
  3. guillaumedemanzac Senior Member

    English - standard UK variety
    rendering down in English means in cooking terms to boil down to a fat or JUS which can be used as a bouillon in cooking.
    However with more context it could mean rendering = crepis in building terminology which is used to level off a wall surface to make it smooth = squaring off - much closer in meaning to équarrir in a building usage.
    guillaume
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2012
  4. chanta Junior Member

    Français - Québec
    ça je connais (j'ai étudié en agriculture, spécialisation zootechnie)
    en ce moment je travaille sur un dossier concernant le matériel à risque spécifié (MRS) ou specified risk material (SRM) suite à la crise de l'ESB qui a frappé le Canada en 2003.
    Comme je suis de là, mes sources sont majoritairement en anglais et ce sont des collègues unilingues anglophones qui m'ont expliquer ce qu'était rendering parce que les dictionnaires ne le faisaient pas.

    a rendering plant "cook" the material (death animal, slaughter waste, etc.) to extract the fat and to make meat and bone meal.
     
  5. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    In the TLFi:
    "Rendering" in the food processing industry refers to separating fats from other meat components, regardless of whether the product is intended for human consumption or for other purposes. That's not the same as butchering a carcass (dépouiller et dépecer). It's a rather technical term, and most people outside of the industry probably wouldn't understand it. In household cooking, we also "render" animal fats (=extract them in liquid form by heating).

    The GDT
    gives "knackery" as a translation for équarrissage. This is a new word for me. I confirmed the definition in the OED, and it seems to correspond more or less. A "knacker" is someone who buys old/sick/useless horses to slaughter for their hides & hooves and for meat that will be used in animal feed. (I'd provide a link, but the OED's online content is requires a subscription.) The knackery is specifically where the knacker works, but I suppose it could also be the activity as a whole.
     
  6. chanta Junior Member

    Français - Québec
    thanks :)

    donc c'est bien ce que je pensais... que rendering (équarrissage) est utilisé dans le jargon

    Merci de vos réponses rapides!
     

Share This Page