1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Éste vs. Este? (Demonstrative Pronoun)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Mojo98, Jun 19, 2008.

  1. Mojo98 Junior Member

    English/EEUU
    Estoy confundido sobre un tema. Leí un libro y según este libro hay reglas que dicen "demonstrative pronouns" no tienen un acento para las mayúsculas. ¿Es cierto?

    Por ejemplo, ¿cuál es correcta?

    1) Éste es mi amigo.
    2) Este es mi amigo.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  2. tazx

    tazx Senior Member

    Nederland
    España, español
    Cuando reemplaza al sustantivo, lleva tilde. Omitirla para las mayúsculas es una licencia tipográfica hoy en día obsoleta.

    Saludos
     
  3. Mojo98 Junior Member

    English/EEUU
    Gracias por la aclaración. :D
     
  4. SanzdeAcedo Senior Member

    Genève (mostly)
    Español, English
    The tilde is no longer required in demonstrative pronouns, capitalized or not. It should be used, however, in those cases where its absence would give rise to misinterpretation. (RAE)
     
  5. canton Senior Member

    Colombian Spanish
    Sí, es exacto lo que dice SanzdeAcedo. Ya no es necesario poner tilde a los demostrativos.
     
  6. Mojo98 Junior Member

    English/EEUU
    I see that you posted RAE as a source? Do you have a specific link on RAE that references this change? How long (approximately) has this new rule been in effect?
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  7. canton Senior Member

    Colombian Spanish
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  8. Mojo98 Junior Member

    English/EEUU
    Wow, that long! Thanks!
     
  9. tazx

    tazx Senior Member

    Nederland
    España, español
    You are right, canton. I'm becoming a bit old to trace the last changes of our language ;-(
    Thanks for your clarification.
    Saludos
     
  10. SAGASTIZÁBAL Junior Member

    SPANISH
  11. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    ¿Alguien sabe desde cuándo está vigente esta nueva norma?

    Pregunta una persona hecha, de la noche a la mañana, un ignorante.

    :)
     

Share This Page