Îţi doresc distracţie plăcută în Europa...

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by Romanian, Aug 21, 2010.

  1. Romanian New Member

    English and Romanian
    "Iti doresc distractie placuta in Europa cat timp mai stai acolo. Zbor usor inapoi si sa ai grija de tine gurita... iar tigancile lasale acolo, nu le lua cu tine ca nu sunt bune de nimic :))"

    I need a general translation of the above... My girlfriend sent it to me when I told her I never wanted to leave europe. But while I understand the gist, id like to know verbatim what she is saying.

    Thank you guys.
     
  2. Robyyz Junior Member

    Romania:D Arad
    Romanian
    :D it's not quite formal :)) but I will translate it for you :p
    it says: "I wish you to have fun in Europe as long as you stay.Have a good flight back here and take care of you and kisses ...and gypsy women leave them there(it's refers to leave the women there maybe :D),don't take them with you because they are good at nothing.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2010
  3. Romanian New Member

    English and Romanian
    hahah alright so its saying have fun and dont cheat on me lol.

    THanks
     
  4. Robyyz Junior Member

    Romania:D Arad
    Romanian
    yes something like this :) :p no problem :D
     
  5. Romanian New Member

    English and Romanian
    and what does "Pupic dulce" mean?

    i think dulce means sweet, but never seen pupic before.
     
  6. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    guriţă is a term of endearment in this context, and could be translated as hon/luv. Nothing to do with kisses though other than being the diminutive for mouth (gură).

    Later,
     
  7. Robyyz Junior Member

    Romania:D Arad
    Romanian
    da asa îi un diminutiv de la gură.....dar cum îl traduci în engleză? nu îi cel mai protrivit "kisses" de la pupici :D mi-e aşa mi-o venit pe moment si cred că îi cea mai protrivită traducere.
    Respecte :D
     
  8. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Let's try and settle this... quickly ;)

    "Guriţă" has three meanings - that I know of:
    1/ Small mouth, diminutive from "gură"
    2/ Kiss when used as "a da o guriţă cuiva" - to give smb. a kiss
    3/ Nickname (Vino încoa', guriţă! - Come 'ere, kiddo) or affectionately, a term of endearment as is the case here

    Bottom line, in the given context it's not related to kisses and it's #3.

    f.
     
  9. Romanian New Member

    English and Romanian
    Its definitely a nickname thing... I thought I would come here and settle that.

    It is related to kissing though because thats why she gave me the nickname, but its a nickname none the less.
     
  10. Casparul Junior Member

    Luxembourg
    Danish
    A "pupic" is a kiss. Usually one sees the plural "pupici", but apparently your girlfriend only has one sweet kiss for you ... ;)
     
  11. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Fair enough. Had it been spelled with a capital G from the beginning, we would have missed a lot of fun :)

    Later,
     
  12. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    As to "guriță" - I dislike it as an endearment word!!!
    It is supposed to stand for "dear".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2014
  13. misadro

    misadro Senior Member

    DEX gives the additional meanings of simpatico and smart ass for guriţă.

    Also, lasăle in the original post should be corrected to lasă-le.
     

Share This Page