à charge de revanche

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by jlucb, Sep 19, 2006.

  1. jlucb New Member

    french
    Hello
    Can you help me to translate from french to english
    "à charge de revanche"
    Thanks a lot
    JLuc
     
  2. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    provided you'll let me return the favour
     
  3. jlucb New Member

    french
    Thanks a lot
    JLuc
     
  4. nongprue Junior Member

    Thaïlande
    Français
    Hello, jlucb
    hi edwingill
    as you know about any language
    pay attention to context because in French,
    revanche means revenge / return match (game).

    Also, what purpose you express yourself?

    usually, this expression is used to thank someone for his help. (not for revenge)
    so, in this situation you'll say in English ' I owe you one '.

    to express your desire for revenge ' vous (tu) me le payerez (payera)! '
    Have you got it? :thumbsup:
     
  5. chalni New Member

    NZ
    English- Canadian, NZ
    "I owe you one" is informal. "Provided you let me return the favour" is more formal.
     
  6. nongprue Junior Member

    Thaïlande
    Français
    Hello,
    ok, I noted your warning Chaini
    Sorry and thank you.
     

Share This Page