1. dnldnl Senior Member

    Russian, Ukrainian
    Does "à course de" mean "short of" or "reaching the limit of"?

    In this sentence, for example : "L'Inde bientôt à cours de resources."

    Should I translate it as:
    India soon will be short of resources.
    or
    India’s resources will soon reach their limit.
     
  2. lpfr Senior Member

    Paris, France
    France, french
    It should be "court" (=short) and means , "very few", "reaching the limit of".
    "L'Inde bientôt à court de ressources." = "India will soon face shortages".
     
  3. dnldnl Senior Member

    Russian, Ukrainian
    Ok, that makes sense. Thank you, lpfr :)
     
  4. mmonroe88 Senior Member

    USA
    vietnamese
    so if i say 'court de copie' that would mean 'running out of copies'

    The context for this is about newspapers printing a hot story
     
  5. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    If it's about a newspaper, 'à court de copie' might mean 'short of copy', as in desperate to find something to write about...
     

Share This Page