1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. dnldnl Senior Member

    Russian, Ukrainian
    Does "à course de" mean "short of" or "reaching the limit of"?

    In this sentence, for example : "L'Inde bientôt à cours de resources."

    Should I translate it as:
    India soon will be short of resources.
    or
    India’s resources will soon reach their limit.
     
  2. lpfr Senior Member

    Paris, France
    France, french
    It should be "court" (=short) and means , "very few", "reaching the limit of".
    "L'Inde bientôt à court de ressources." = "India will soon face shortages".
     
  3. dnldnl Senior Member

    Russian, Ukrainian
    Ok, that makes sense. Thank you, lpfr :)
     
  4. mmonroe88 Senior Member

    USA
    vietnamese
    so if i say 'court de copie' that would mean 'running out of copies'

    The context for this is about newspapers printing a hot story
     
  5. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    If it's about a newspaper, 'à court de copie' might mean 'short of copy', as in desperate to find something to write about...
     

Share This Page