1. aphelion Senior Member

    India
    English - India
    Guillaume sort avec une brune, mais est intarissable sur les blondes. Pour lui, "la blonde, c'est l'Autre". Une phrase à double entrée.

    What does à double entrée mean here? Does it mean there are two ways of looking at it ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Wynn Mathieson

    Wynn Mathieson Senior Member

    Castell-nedd Port Talbot
    English - United Kingdom
    Yes, but with specific reference not to the situation but to the form of words of used.

    What is meant is that "la blonde, c'est l'Autre" is a phrase that can be taken in two ways.

    Wynn
     
  3. aphelion Senior Member

    India
    English - India
    Yes, its the phrase that can be taken in two ways, as the article in context gives two ways how the blonde is "the other".

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...