1. aphelion Senior Member

    India
    English - India
    Guillaume sort avec une brune, mais est intarissable sur les blondes. Pour lui, "la blonde, c'est l'Autre". Une phrase à double entrée.

    What does à double entrée mean here? Does it mean there are two ways of looking at it ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Wynn Mathieson

    Wynn Mathieson Senior Member

    Castell-nedd Port Talbot
    English - United Kingdom
    Yes, but with specific reference not to the situation but to the form of words of used.

    What is meant is that "la blonde, c'est l'Autre" is a phrase that can be taken in two ways.

    Wynn
     
  3. aphelion Senior Member

    India
    English - India
    Yes, its the phrase that can be taken in two ways, as the article in context gives two ways how the blonde is "the other".

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page