1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. mainflag Senior Member

    English
    French to English

    Sans doute vous avez pu penser, à juste titre, qu'il y avait de l'entêtement et du caprice à ne pas accepter une proposition pour une place que je n'avais même pas vue.

    Can anyone offer any help with the meaning of this text?

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2010
  2. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    à juste titre means "rightly" or "correctly" "with good reason" or something that.
    hmmm not translating that very well :p

    i.e., vous auriez pu penser à juste titre que might be translated as "you might have quite rightly thought that..."

    i hope this helps.. i really suck at translating lol
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2010
  3. Yunie Junior Member

    Paris
    France
    À juste titre : rightly, justly.

    Did that help?? :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2010
  4. mainflag Senior Member

    English
    Yes... that makes sense. Thank you.
     
  5. Le Passant/Ze Passant. Senior Member

    I'm just a French Frogguy, livin'in France :p
    Subodorer, à juste titre, que...

    Merci/Thanks!!!

    Enfin il me semble que ce n'est pas l'expression la plus repandue en Francais
     
  6. frenchaudrey Senior Member

    Lyon
    French, France
    Bonjour

    Pourquoi pas "rightly ??? :)
     
  7. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    quite rightly or with good reason
     
  8. Le Passant/Ze Passant. Senior Member

    I'm just a French Frogguy, livin'in France :p
    Oui car le dictionaire (ou "dico" comme cela est tres repandu) dit que Rightly+(justement) et Quite rightly+(rien) donc voila...donc rightly est bon non?
     
  9. thehawthorns33 Junior Member

    English
    Hi folks!

    I wanted to say, '...and quite rightly' at the end of a sentence and found that this phrase can be translated by 'à juste titre' but can I use it at the end of a senctence in the same way, like this:

    [FONT=Arial, sans-serif]Nos ministres et nos chefs d'états seront toujours soumis à un examen plus minutieux par les médias que nos fonctionnaires, à juste titre. Néanmoins, nos administrateurs ont également une grande responsabilité et un mandat: leur contrat de travail.
    [/FONT]
    I struggled to find any examples of the phrase used in context so I don't know if it works here.



    [FONT=Arial, sans-serif]THanks in advance for any help you can give me.
    [/FONT]
     
  10. Conchúr Senior Member

    Ireland - Irish, English
    I would put an et in:

    ...et à juste titre
     
  11. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    You could also change the order, and say:

    Nos ministres et nos chefs d'états seront toujours, à juste titre, soumis à un examen plus minutieux par les médias que nos fonctionnaires.

    I know that it introduces extra punctuation and may make the sentence somewhat more complicated.
     
  12. weena Senior Member

    Nantes
    français (de France)
    I would add "ce": ... et ce à juste titre.
     
  13. MemeJazz Junior Member

    Beijing
    chinese
    M. Crozier a relevé à juste titre un certain nombre de dérives découlant de l'absolu de l'intérêt général: au nom de celui-ci, les fonctionnaires responsables peuvent à loisir commander aux intérêt particuliers.

    "à juste titre" ça veut dire "d'une vraie voie, relever vraiement"?

    Merci!




     
  14. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    It means "quite rightly"
     
  15. MemeJazz Junior Member

    Beijing
    chinese
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page