1. MySci-FiLullaby Member

    I can't understand very well this expression in that context:
    Encore fumer ma clope à la récré.

    I have really no idea.:/ Can you help please?
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    récré is short for récréation, which is break (between classes) in a school setting.
  3. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
  4. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    (Ahem) What's the context? High-school, college, business?

    "La récré" is a shortened version of "la recréation" which could mean either "recess" or "break." It's hard to know what "encore" means in this context, but I would guess something like "Smoking during the break again" or "Even smoking during the break."
  5. MySci-FiLullaby Member

    Thank you all! It seems that I get it now. lucas-sp i guess the context isn't connected with school or something because it's:
    "Encore traîner les rues et les cafés
    Encore fumer ma clope à la récré"
  6. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    Then I guess the singer is discussing how he hasn't grown up: "[I'm] still [acting like I used to in school,] smoking during recess."
  7. MySci-FiLullaby Member

    Thank you, I think you're right!

Share This Page