1. kmpknowland New Member

    Hi there I was wondering if anyone could help me. I am trying to translate this article about microcredit and got stuck translating this line:

    "Or, presque tous doivent bien, un jour ou l'autre, avoir recours au crédit: en effet, les pauvres vivent dangereusement... Ils sont très souvent à leur compte...."

    Would it be wrong to translate it as "They are very often at their limit" or is it just simply " They are very often at their account"

    Thanks in advance for your help
  2. Sencha Senior Member

    France French
    être à son compte : to run your own business (to be free lance ?)

  3. kmpknowland New Member

    Thank you!! Makes perfect sense now!
  4. Laly0717 Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Couldn't it also mean that they are often on their own?? Since the beginning of the sentence says that the poor live dangerously.. I understood it as they are on their own, they dont get as much help.
    Maybe I am wrong... anyone else understood it that way?
  5. ClaireOdeOLune Junior Member

    French - France
    Exactly, it can mean both that you are running your own business or that you are on your own!
  6. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    travailler à son compte (ou être établi à son compte) n'est pas synonyme d'être laissé ou rester pour compte.

    Ici, je comprends le 1er sens, be self-employed . Le "danger" est lié à l’exercice libéral.

    Que dit le reste du texte ?
  7. joaopaolo

    joaopaolo Senior Member

    Québec, QC
    Canadian English
    In Canada "self-employed" is the catchall term (e.g. for tax purposes).

Share This Page