à tort et à travers

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by NouvelleDame, Apr 19, 2011.

  1. NouvelleDame Senior Member

    Pune, India
    India-Marathi & English
    Hi,

    Could someone please explain to me the meaning of "aval à tord et à travers".
    In the sense of the sentence, i think, it means "without their permission".Please correct me if i am wrong.

    les applications développées invitant tous les amis de chaque participant et publiant des notifications sur leurs murs sans leur aval à tord et à travers.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2011
  2. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    The expression is "à tort et à travers" = de façon inconsidérée, sans discernement.
    Elle est ici complément du groupe verbal "publiant des ..."
     
  3. ytuped

    ytuped Senior Member

    French-Belgium
    Suggestion :
    "Right and left without their permission"
     
  4. NouvelleDame Senior Member

    Pune, India
    India-Marathi & English
    Merci beaucoup pour votre suggestion, quinoa

    Donc est-ce que je peux utiliser "without their permission" ou je dois utiliser " publish the notifications on their walls without consideration" ou "publish the notifications on their walls without their consent".
     
  5. NouvelleDame Senior Member

    Pune, India
    India-Marathi & English
    Merci ytuped but "right and left without permission" is a bit informal....Could i just use "blatantly without their permission". Que pensez-vous?
     
  6. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    "Without their consent" for "sans leur aval" and maybe "wildly" for "à tort et à travers"
     
  7. NouvelleDame Senior Member

    Pune, India
    India-Marathi & English
    peut-être "recklessly without their consent"
     

Share This Page