à votre disposition

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by tgiovi, Feb 21, 2007.

  1. tgiovi Junior Member

    Turkish, Turkey
    Hello!
    How would you translate the following sentence into english?
    It's for business emails.
    thanxxxx

    En restant naturellement à votre disposition pour toutes précisions complémentaires éventuelles.
    Cordialement.
     
  2. doublelyon

    doublelyon Senior Member

    FRANCE
    how about:

    We are at your disposal for any question you may have in this respect.
    Best regards,
     
  3. tgiovi Junior Member

    Turkish, Turkey
    great! It s ok to me
     
  4. agrouba

    agrouba Banned

    Arabic ;)

    I think at your disposal is not very convenient in this context:

    Better would be to say:

    At your convenience!

    ;)
     
  5. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    More naturally would be

    Please let us know if we can provide any additional information.

    Sincerely, (your name)
     
  6. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    I'm always reluctant to use "disposal" in this context... Always makes me think of garbage...
    Could a native enlighten me?
     
  7. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    disposall = marque américaine de broyeur de déchets !
     
  8. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    :D
    What's the diff' between "disposal" and "disposition"?
     
  9. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    disposition = personality type (that dog has a sweet disposition)
    disposal = availability (they put a car at my disposal)
     
  10. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Thank you!
    (and thank you too for not telling me to use my dictionary! :) )
     
  11. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Back in Berkeley until June
    American living in France
    Wildan1, of course disposition means what you say here, but I actually landed on this thread just now because I'm looking to say "at my disposition" in French! (I know ... you'll think it's practically archaic, but I realize from past experience that I tend to write more formally than you! :p)

    So, to answer Pieanne's question, there's no difference between "disposition" and "disposal" in the phrase:
    Now I have three choices at my disposition. vs.
    Now I have three choices at my disposal.

    Like Pieanne, disposal makes me think of déchets, so I prefer the first!
     
  12. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    LMorland, I don't think my usage is more casual here; but I avoid using disposition in this context because it sounds like franglais. Maybe I am being too cautious. Disposal and Disposall are not homonyms when spoken, so I never thought of suggesting "déchets" when saying disposal.

    But with something as untangible as a choice, I probably wouldn't use that phrase, but rather I face three options or some such...
     
  13. kalli Junior Member

    zurich/geneva
    canada,english
    How about
    We are available for any question you may have in this respect.

    :) kalli
     
  14. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Back in Berkeley until June
    American living in France
    Well, kalli, that's a good suggestion, with the caveat that the word available should ideally be followed by an infinitive verb. I know it's often not in practice, but for a more elegant English you'd have to write:

    We are available to answer any questions you may have in this respect.

    wildan1's "Please let us know if we can provide any additional information." is also quite current usage. But I just did a Google search, and the first sentence (with 'questions' in the plural) received 5 times the number of hits than his suggestion.
     
  15. ellensmum Junior Member

    English England
    surely 'at your service' is more idiomatic
     
  16. Roaming Gnome Junior Member

    France
    English
    I would suggest:

    We are at your service to answer any questions you may have in this regard.

    Or for a formal but less literal translation that still retains the original meaning:

    Please do not hesitate to contact us with any questions you may have with respect to the foregoing.

    Sincerely,
     
  17. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Back in Berkeley until June
    American living in France
    In Great Britain, it probably is. But not in the U.S.! :)

    In fact, when I hear the phrase "at your service" in my head it comes complete with an English accent!

    So, for future users of this thread, I would suggest that "at your service" may be preferred if you're translating into British English, and "available" if into American English. I leave it to the Canadians and Antipodeans to enlighten us as to idiomatic usage there....
     

Share This Page