çağ bindirmek

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by seitt, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Please, what does ‘çağ bindirmek’ mean?

    This is from an old newspaper cutting:
    Japonya’nın gölge oyunu Karagöz’e çağ bindirmiş.

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. SARI7

    SARI7 Junior Member

    GREAT BRITAIN
    Turkish
    hi there,
    it means 'to be advanced by many levels', figurative from the literal meaning "to be more advanced by a millenium".
    cheers
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - are the expressions çağ atlatmak and tur bindirmek somehow related?
     
  4. carybda New Member

    turkish
    nope, tur bindirmek means 'to lap', çağ atlatmak means 'to modernize',
    çağ bindirmek, well, I have no slightest idea :)
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you - what specific meaning of the verb 'to lap' does it correspond to?
     
  6. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Çağ bindirmek and Tur bindirmek are obviously related :)

    Tur bindirmek means that racer A and racer B are close to each other, but racer A is on his 5th lap while racer B has only run 4 laps.

    So,
    means that
    (i) the Japanese version of the show has been around for a lot longer than the Turkish one.
    (ii) the Japanese version of the show is much more advanced/sophisticated than the Turkish one.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2013
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks for the truly excellent help on this.
     
  8. carybda New Member

    turkish
    There's no such thing as 'çağ bindirmek' as far as I know, well, at least in TDK dictionaries, if it is considered as the sole authority on turkish language
     
  9. ecdadihifzeylerdi Junior Member

    Turkish
    I have never heard çağ bindirmek before, it probably does not exist. The writer of the sentence basically used the expression tur bindirmek and replaced tur with çağ.
     

Share This Page