1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. vlad3351 New Member

    English, USA
    I have to translate a lot of words over the summer in preparation for my French 3 class, but i can't figure out what this phrase is supposed to mean. I looked it up in my French 2 book as well, since that is what the list is based on, but it wasn't there either. Please help... Merci!!!
     
  2. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    I don't mind either way
     
  3. darki New Member

    french
    hi
    "ca m'est égal" means "I don't care about that" (but in a good level language)
     
  4. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Or: It doesn't matter to me/ It's all the same to me (i.e., I don't have a preference).
     
  5. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    It makes no difference to me.
     
  6. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Hi Vlad and welcome.

    If you split the words down one by one you get ça m(e)'est égal - word for word it is "that to me is equal". A set phrase meaning "I don't mind".:)
     
  7. vlad3351 New Member

    English, USA
    Thank you everyone. :)
     
  8. piotr1980 Senior Member

    Polish
    Hello,

    How do yous ay in Ebglish ''ce m'est egale'' :
    - lequel des deux tu veux
    - ce m'est egale

    Many thanks
    Piotr
     
  9. Avignonais Senior Member

    USA
    USA, Anglophone
    "It's all the same to me" In general is a good translation for the phrase.
    In the dialog example you gave, I would use:
    "I don't care which one"
    "Either one is OK"
     
  10. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    "Whichever you like"
    "I don't mind"
    "I don't care" sounds very negative in BE
     
  11. echidna Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    US English
    Hi!
    Does someone use "ça m'est égal" only when presented with two options? Or could you also use it in response to something negative, like, "Le pique-nique de cet après-midi a été annulé."
     
  12. yael dans l'herbe

    yael dans l'herbe Senior Member

    Anjou France
    français
    it must be an answer to several options but in some cases the alternative is implicit. For instance:
    'Je m'en vais pour toujours'
    'Ca m'est bien égal (que tu partes ou que tu restes).
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  13. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    You could say something like "je m'en fous/fiche" depending how cross you are.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  14. yael dans l'herbe

    yael dans l'herbe Senior Member

    Anjou France
    français
    Je m'en fous.
    Je m'en fiche.
    Don't forget the 'm' which stands for the pronoun 'me'.

    'Je me fous du passé, oui ça m'est bien égal.
    Non rien de rien, je ne regrette rien....'
    Edith Piaf
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  15. echidna Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    US English
    Voilà une chanson que j'adore ! Merci beaucoup pour les réponses détaillées.
     

Share This Page