1. hanbaked Senior Member

    English (UK)
    Why do we say 'ça va, et toi?' and not '...et tu?'. I know it's the use of the emphatic pronoun, but don't understand why it's used for this and not e.g. 'Je m'appelle Han. Et tu?' Or am I wrong to say the latter?
  2. Nicolas27 New Member

    Belgium - French

    - Ça va ! Et toi is right.
    - Ça va ! Et tu is wrong. You'll never hear that in French.

    I can't really explain why it's like this but when you use a pronoun after a preposition, it's always like this :

    À moi
    Pour toi
    De lui / Pour elle
    Et nous
    Avec vous
    Après eux / Devant elles

    So it's : moi, toi, lui/elle, nous, vous, eux/elles

    Hope it helps.
  3. FrançoisXV Senior Member

    Français, France
    you won't say "et je" ? do you ?
    and me = et moi, because

    Je moi ma mien = I me my mine
    tu toi ta tien = you you your yours , it's not the same you, in fact.
  4. wagner51 Junior Member

    French, France
    Would you say "We are fine, and they?" or rather "We are fine, and them?" ? It's the same thing in french, but as FrançoisXV said, in english there is only one "you"...
  5. hanbaked Senior Member

    English (UK)
    Many thanks for the quick responses.

    So just to confirm, as 'et' is a preposition, you would always use the disjunctive pronoun 'toi' and never in any circumstance use 'et tu?'. i.e. the use of toi is not specific to this greeting, but applies without exception, for example:

    'J'aime jouer au tennis, et toi?'

    Is this correct?
  6. wagner51 Junior Member

    French, France
    Yes it's correct, you only uses "tu" to make a sentence (with a verb). Example : "J'aime la France, et tu préfères l'Angleterre"
  7. mickaël

    mickaël Senior Member

    Yes, correct.
    Only in some contexts and with a conjugated verb you can use "tu" after et.
    J'aime le tennis et tu aimes le foot.
    J'aime le tennis et toi le foot.
  8. hanbaked Senior Member

    English (UK)

  9. Subordonnée Relative New Member

    Vancouver, Canada
    Québec, Français
    It seems in English the pronouns "me", "them", "us" are used when part of a complement in the sentence.
    "I", "they", and "we" are used instead in the part of the sentence that functions as the subject.

    Jim and I are going to the store.
    Jim is going to the store with me.
    They gave them a tip.

    I thought it might have been a similar thing in French with "Je", "moi", "tu" and "toi".
    But I could at least one example where it doesn't work.

    Tu manges du poulet. / You eat chicken.
    (Tu is subject, all is good)

    Je mange avec toi. / I eat with you.
    ("toi" is a complement, all is good)

    Toi seul peut réussir. / You alone can succeed.
    ("toi" is subject.)

    Can somebody give the rule ?
  10. zapspan Senior Member

    English, USA (Southern California)
    My understanding is that you must use the emphatic pronouns in French, besides when there is emphasis, in the following cases (there may be more, but these are the ones that occur to me):
    1) it is involved in a reduced/elliptical clause/sentence (the critical part is that the verb is missing): (Ça va,) Et toi? [There is no verb (vas), just the conjunction "et" (which is not a preposition) and the pronoun). It does not matter whether the pronoun in question is the subject or the direct object (other objects will require a preposition in reduced clauses):
    Qui veut de la glace? Moi
    Qui est-ce que le chien a mordu? Moi
    2) it is part of a "conjoined subject": "toi et moi", "Pierre et moi", etc.
    3) as the complement of a preposition (as mentioned above)

    Normative/prescriptive English works differently w.r.t. #1 and #2 above:
    Who wants ice cream? I. [but most people would never say this in conversation]
    Whom did the dog bite? Me. [in conversation, most people would ask with "Who"]
    You and I, Pierre and I.

    Colloquial English is more similar to French in such cases:
    Who wants ice cream? Me. [or I do. - but here we have the verb "do"]
    Who did the dog bite? Me
    me and you, me and Pierre [considered incorrect in formal English, but very common in spoken English]
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2013

Share This Page