çocuk / evlat

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jul 16, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    what is difference between 'çocuk' and 'evlat'?

    Also < second question deleted >

    thank you :)
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 16, 2013
  2. peptidoglycan Senior Member

    Hi FlyingBird, Evlat is the plural form of çocuk. That is, evlat means çocuklar. The word evlat is of Arabic origin. By the way, some people use the word evlatlar. But many people think evlatlar is wrong because evlat is already plural.
  3. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member


    And when you want to talk with affection to your child you use evlad not çocuk:

    ex: Evladım, ne yapıyorsun?

    ( a case where you can use yavrum too)

Share This Page