1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

è andata bene

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by plumerig, Mar 10, 2007.

  1. plumerig New Member

    Italian
    May I know the right translation in Englis of the Italian phrase :
    " è andata bene" ?
    Thanks everubody
    Plumerig
     
  2. IlPetaloCremisi

    IlPetaloCremisi Senior Member

    Italia
    It went good.
     
  3. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Se mi permette, IPC, una correzione fondamentale. ;) Good è un aggettivo, well un avverbio.

    Elisabetta
     
  4. IlPetaloCremisi

    IlPetaloCremisi Senior Member

    Italia
    scusa!!! è vero! mannaggia a me che me lo dimentico sempre!
     
  5. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Because of the feminine ending, does this mean what is being refered to is feminine, like una riunione etc?
     
  6. gabrigabri

    gabrigabri Senior Member

    奥地利
    Italian, Italy (Torino)

    Yes, you are right. But it can also be general...

    Qualcuno ha un provino da attore; = screen test???
    Allora, com'è andata???
    Allora, com'è andatO il provino?
     
  7. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Alex, when used in a general way, without a noun specified, it's feminine. If you see someone after a meeting, an interview, a sales pitch... anything, you say "Com'è andata?"
     
  8. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Oh I thought by default it is usually maschile.
     
  9. plumerig New Member

    Italian

    Grazie Elisabetta dell'nteressamento. Però mi avete creato un ulteriore dubbio, a proposito dell'uso di well e good.
    Infatti nell'uso comune io sento dire, per esempio, " I feel good" per dire "mi sento bene" - mi sembra che "good" venga usato anche come avverbio.
    Che ne dici?
    Grazie comunque, Plumerig
     
  10. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Plumerig you are exactly right, I think it has something to do with "well" has more of a "health" connotation rather than "nothing is wrong" - I am not sure but maybe this is why we use "good" here.
     
  11. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Good question, plumerig. In the construction "I feel good", to feel is considered a linking verb (much like "to be"), and therefore is followed by an adjective. This issue was discussed in the forum quite recently. :)

    Ciao,
    Elisabetta
     
  12. plumerig New Member

    Italian
    Sarebbe allora come nella grammatica italiana il nostro "aggettivo predicativo" ?
    Plumerig
     
  13. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    How would you say "Mi è andata bene!" ?
    Context: I was in danger but I managed to get out of it.
     

Share This Page