1. sabierma New Member

    US English
    Hello. Can someone please tell me what this means? The phrase is "cette écuyère Americaine" and I'm translating an article on sexuality in American and French literature. Thanks so much.
  2. le chat noir

    le chat noir Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French (by birth!), some English, a bit of Russian and traces of German
    The context is a bit short. However, "écuyère" is basically a girl who rides on horses, but can be used as a figure of speech for an athletic, daring and beautiful woman.
  3. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English

    Hi sabierma,

    Could you give the complete sentence from the article that you're translating? There are a couple of different meanings for "écuyère".
  4. sabierma New Member

    US English
    I've got it figured out - the article was referring to a circus performer. Thanks for the help.
  5. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France

Share This Page