1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

élève vs. étudiant

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by jayjayra, Feb 2, 2007.

  1. jayjayra Junior Member

    american, america
    Aidez-moi avec la différence entre ces deux mots...

    Je comprend que "élève" = "pupil" mais est-ce qu'eleve signifie un étudiante jeune?
     
  2. 94kittycat

    94kittycat Senior Member

    E-town, Canada
    Canadian English
    Someone who studies young, maybe? But I really think élève and étudiante are the same thing.
     
  3. Spiderkat Senior Member

    USA
    French, France
    An "élève" is general term to describe someone who goes to school. An "étudiant" is the term to design an "élève" who studies at the university. A "lycéen" is the term to design an "élève" who studies in a high school, and so forth.
     
  4. jayjayra Junior Member

    american, america
    Ok so if I am talking about all students in New York City, I would say "élèves"?
     
  5. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod Staff Member

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hum, tricky. Does it include university students?
    Anyway I agree with what had been said but in this context of students in a whole state/country, ... and not of a school in particular, I would say "étudiants".
    I couldn't quite explain why but
    "les élèves de/à New York" doesn't sound right.

    "Mes élèves sont très sages"
    "Elle n'arrive pas à se faire respecter de (/de ses) élèves".

    But
    "Les étudiants sont dans la rue".
    And if you're more specific, you can say:
    "les lycéens sont dans la rue" (age bw about 16-18 - grade 10 to 12) = the students from all the country
    "les collégiens sont dans la rue" (same context but less likely to happen as it's students from grade 6 to 9)

    Hope it helps
     
  6. Primal

    Primal Senior Member

    Québec, Canada
    Canadian English
    Pouvez-vous me dire la différence entre "élève" et "étudiant?" Et quand il est correcte de utiliser un ou l'autre? Merci bien.
    Prymal
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2009
  7. ufoseeker

    ufoseeker Senior Member

    Lothringen
    France Français
    "Elève" is mainly used for young people, and "étudiant" is for adult or almost adult students...
    But sometimes, you will find specific cases, like "élève pilote"...
     
  8. minederien Senior Member

    france
    French
    Bonjour Primal,
    Un élève va à l'école, un étudiant à l'université.
     
  9. Primal

    Primal Senior Member

    Québec, Canada
    Canadian English
    Et puis un lycéen? Je l'ai lu, et je crois que c'est pour un élève de l'école secondaire, mais est-il utilisé oralement?
    Merci,
    Prymal
     
  10. Babarel Junior Member

    français (de France)
    Tout a été dit, mais précisons à toutes fins utiles:
    Parmi les élèves, on distingue : les écoliers (enseignement primaire, environ 6 à 10 ans), les collégiens (enseignement secondaire, premier cycle, environ 11 à 14 ans) et les lycéens (enseignement secondaire, second cycle, les trois dernières années).
    Et les étudiants sont ceux de l'enseignement supérieur (université), comme il a été dit précédemment.
    Avec l'exception des élèves des grandes écoles ou enseignements spécialisés, qui sont aussi des étudiants (enseignement supérieur)
    Simple, non ? :D
    Oui, tous ces termes s'utilisent.
    Le problème se pose en effet pour traduire students quand on n'a pas de précision sur l'enseignement visé, dans le doute je pense qu'il faut mieux traduire par élève, plus générique qu'étudiant, qui ne s'applique vraiment à l'enseignement supérieur.
     
  11. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod Staff Member

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Don't forget to read above ;)
    Yes, "lycéen" is used, when you write or speak, when you speak of a student who goes to "le lycée" (grade 10-11-12)
    & "collégien" for someone who goes to "le collège" (grade 6 to 9)
     
  12. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    All that has been said above by Minederien, Babarel and DearPrudence is true, but remember it doesn't necessarily help to find an English translation. Because school and university aren't used in the same way as école and université, and not in the same way in the USA and Britain.

    I'm afraid that us Brits are thrown back on phrases like "primary-school child", "middle-school pupil" or "secondary-school student" in order to be precise.
     

Share This Page