1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

émotions s'invitent

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Phil9429, Apr 7, 2013.

  1. Phil9429 New Member

    français
    hi,

    I would like to translate this sentence to english but i'm not sure about the therm "invite" which is more fore peoples than for emotions.
    "Lorsque les émotions du soignant s’invitent sans gêne."
    My try is :
    "When caregiver's emotions invite themselves without embarrassment."

    If someone can help me.
    thanks
    philippe
     
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Welcome, Phil9429,

    You might find this existing thread useful: s'inviter
    Can you tell us more about the surrounding context, so we can understand the intended nuance better?
     
  3. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    when the caregiver's feelings butt in/come unannounced
     
  4. Phil9429 New Member

    français
    Thank you for yours answers.

    This sentence is the tittle of a nurse research paper. it is about the nurse-patient relation and the embarrassment existing during a care. So, it's kind of a pun. That's why i have to keep the word embarrassment. however, i don't think that invite is correct because it's more fore people.
    With your help i would say : When the caregiver's emotions come/introduce themselves/enter without embarrassment.
    But i don't know which one is the best to keep the sense.
     
  5. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    But 'sans gêne' does not mean 'without embarrassment', but 'in an inconsiderate manner'.
     
  6. Phil9429 New Member

    français
    i agree with you. it seems that the pun does not work in english. in conclusion the best way to translate the sentence seems to be :
    "When the caregiver's emotions come unannounced."
    i don't understand the "butt in" expression?
     
  7. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    To butt in is to interrupt, to interfere.
     
  8. Phil9429 New Member

    français
    Thank you for your help
     
  9. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    How about 'come unbidden'? (venir sans être invité)
     
  10. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    How about

    When a/the caregiver's unwelcome emotions enter the picture (uninvited or unbidden would work with this too, but in that case I'd put one of them at the end.)

    (Enter the picture: entrer en jeu/en scène.)
     

Share This Page