1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

être sur les charbons ardents

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by budicat, Feb 14, 2008.

  1. budicat Senior Member

    FRANCE
    How would you say in English "être sur les charbons ardents"?
    Meaning to be in a situation full of urgency, expectation, anxiety.
    Litteraly, to be on the grill...
     
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Hi,

    "To be on tenterhooks". :)
     
  3. dontleavemehigh Senior Member

    Glasgow (Scotland)
    France - French
    And what is a tenterhook (just out of curiosity)?
     
  4. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Good question. I've never stopped to ask myself this. But apparently Wikipedia has the answer.

    I still don't quite see the link, to be honest... :D
     
  5. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    Additionally: to be on pins and needles
     
  6. happydaiz Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English - England
    i have never heard that expression, maybe it's only used in the US...
     
  7. Antigone01 New Member

    Australia
    English

    "être sur les charbons ardents" means literally to be on burning coals... the nearest equivalent english expression is "to be like a cat on hot bricks" - edgy, anxious, tense, with a sense of urgency.
     

Share This Page