1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

întrebarea vs întrebări

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by Radrook, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. Radrook Senior Member

    USA
    English American/Spanish Caribean
    I translated the following Romanian sentences to both English and Spanish.
    Did I mess up by translating întrebarea and întrebări the same way?


    Puneţi întrebări clare şi oferiţi context.  
    Explicaţi succint întrebarea, pentru a evita neînţelegerile. 


    English:

    Ask questions clearly and include context.
    Give brief answers to questions in order to avoid misunderstandings. 

    Spanish:

    Haga sus preguntgas claras e incluya el contexto.
    Conteste las preguntas con brevedad para evitar malos entendimientos.
      ​
     
  2. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    The English translation for this one (Puneţi întrebări clare şi oferiţi context) is great. Not so for this one: "Explicaţi succint întrebarea, pentru a evita neînţelegerile." It should be "Explain briefely the question to avoid misunderstandings/confusion)".

    I can't comment on the Spanish translations :(

    Later,
    .
     
  3. Radrook Senior Member

    USA
    English American/Spanish Caribean
    Thanks!



    "Why are the two Romanian words for "questions" spelled differently?"
     
  4. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Întrebare - singular for question
    Întrebări - plural

    I'm a bit lost here: since you mentioned translation, I thought you knew the difference :)
    However, using the singular form in the second sentence and the plural in the first makes sense in Romanian.


    Later,

    .
     

Share This Page