1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Escritor automotriz Junior Member

    English and United States
    Has anyone ever heard of the word "ñoño" used as a reference to female private parts? I am trying to figure out that meaning of the license plate "NONOS1". Gracias.
     
     
  2. Psychosomatic New Member

    English
    yes, I have heard the word used in that way, by a dominican friend of mine
     
  3. Jobani

    Jobani Senior Member

    New York City
    Spanish-Dominican Rep.
    Funny thing. I have never heard this word used in a sexual way by any Dominican.
     
  4. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    El DRAE lo define:

    También era uno de los personajes de El Chavo.
     
  5. WestSideGal

    WestSideGal Senior Member

    English, US
    Me neither...
     
  6. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Lo que no me queda claro: ¿la chapa decía ÑOÑOS1 o NONOS1?
     
  7. Escritor automotriz Junior Member

    English and United States
    The plate says NONOS1. We don't make plates with the tilde. I received a complaint that it is a Spanish reference to female private parts. I have to decide whether to recall this plate. The complaint cited "Cuidate el nono!" as an example.
     
  8. Jobani

    Jobani Senior Member

    New York City
    Spanish-Dominican Rep.
    Many words from one language are offensive in other languages. Do you have to recall it just for that?
     
  9. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Realmente me parece un reclamo exagerado. Al menos en Argentina nono sólo puede signficar sueño o abuelo, en forma familiar. Y ñoño diría que no se usa.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2008
  10. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    En Puerto Rico, "ñoño" se dice de un niño que se hace el enfermo o soñoliento, para que le den atención o cariño. También se dice de los adultos, pero en tono afectuoso. Ej. "No le hagas caso, sólo está ñoño".
     
  11. Escritor automotriz Junior Member

    English and United States
    We would recall it if the reference was something obvious like "tu culo". NONOS1 is not obvious at all. It is not even clear whether the person intends it to be Spanish. We probably will not recall NONOS1.
     
  12. Kraken

    Kraken Senior Member

    Valladolid (España)
    Castellano (Español)
    Ñoño has no sexual implications in Spain.
    Check this out:

    Please mind they use the word "chocho" as an adjective, from the verb "chochear":

    Should it have been a noun, it would have meant "cunt", but this is not the case.

    ;)
     
  13. Chaperito Junior Member

    Dijon, France
    English, United States
    "Should it have been a noun, it would have meant "cunt", but this is not the case."


    Pero, no es que hablas de chocha y no chocho?
     
  14. nv1962

    nv1962 Senior Member

    California (USA)
    es, nl, en-us
    "Chochear" = to dodder (i.e. seemingly aimlessly / pointlessly messing around w/ st.)

    Nota: aunque hay evidentemente una conexión entre este verbo y el vocablo muy vulgar "chocho" :warn: el verbo "chochear" en sí no tiene una clara y obvia connotación sexual, de por sí.*

    In plain English: I personally see no reason to block / withdraw such a plate based on the presumptive (IMO false) notion that is generally / reasonably perceived as a "slang" term for female genitalia. However: in fact, and if at all, "ñoños1" might be perceived instead as a mild insult for (obviously) casual readers, as "ñoños1" is far more readily understood as an approximate equivalent of "nitwits1" or (better) "dullards1".

    Having said that: it's still a far cry from "cono"
    ... :warn: That would most certainly warrant a denial of issuance at my DMV (or else, say: were I to spot that one, a complaint on my behalf to withdraw it immediately, for its quite patently sexist obscenity).

    *Added later:it's perhaps somewhat distantly comparable to the expression "to fuck w/ something" in English - while it is certainly a vulgar expression, and obviously related to the verb in its form, it hardly has any specific sexual meaning when used as such; instead, its strongly vulgar component is used much more as a reinforcement.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2009
  15. bellota_2601 Senior Member

    Igual en República Dominicana:)
     
  16. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
    En Canarias los ñoños son los dedos de los pies.
     
  17. Coprolito New Member

    Antofagasta
    Castellano, English & Deutsch
    En Chile le llamamos ñoños a los que juegan rol, cartas, videojuegos, que les gusta el anime, etc
     
  18. janetoy New Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    En España, "ñoño" significa "cursi" como en "corny". "Coño" o "chocho" significa genitales femeninos
     
  19. Guillo1 Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    En Argentina ñoño es un geek o un nerd. Supongo que en Mexico también, guiándome por el personaje del Chavo del 8.

    Nunca escuché Ñoño o nono usado como una referencia sexual, ni en Argentina ni en ningún otro lado.
     

Share This Page