1. Lillita

    Lillita Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Hungarian
    Hola a todos: :)

    According to RAE:
    ósculo
    1. m.cult. Beso de respeto o afecto
    My question is: Does this word have an English equivalent or it is simply translated as "kiss"?

    Thanks a lot in advance! ;)
     
  2. walkiria Senior Member

    Avellaneda
    Argentina, español
  3. krolaina

    krolaina Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish, Spain
    Hi Lillita:

    It appears so...look at this.
     
  4. casiopeak New Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Hi!
    The meaning of "ósculo" is "kiss", but it is an Spanish euphemism, so we don't use that word so much...
     
  5. Lillita

    Lillita Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Hungarian
    Thank you! :)
     
  6. bellotojuanfra

    bellotojuanfra Senior Member

    Zaragoza
    Español-Extremeño-Badajoz
    Hi there!

    Ósculo almost has the same form in English and both belong to the literature. Impossible to use in a casual conversation and very difficult even in a educated conversation.

    Saludos.
     
  7. Elibennet

    Elibennet Senior Member

    Buenos Aires Argentina - castellano
    In Argentina it has a rather funny meaning, because it´s old fashioned and absolutely unused in normal speech. In fact, I don´t think young people know what it is.
     
  8. bellotojuanfra

    bellotojuanfra Senior Member

    Zaragoza
    Español-Extremeño-Badajoz
    Por favor, permíteme saber cuales son esas connotaciones, nunca es tarde para aprender cosas nuevas en mi propio idioma...por si paso por Argentina.

    Saludos.
     
  9. Lillita

    Lillita Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Hungarian
    A little background information:

    I happened to hear this word on the radio. Some people whose mother tongue was Spanish were asked whether they knew the meaning of this word or not and the final result is that 80% of those who were asked had never heard about this word. The statistics show that women were better at knowing the meaning of "ósculo". :D

    Saluditos ;)
     
  10. Berenguer

    Berenguer Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Well it isn't an euphemism, it is just a smart, literary or uncommon and old fashioned way of saying kiss. It is a learned synonym not a euphemism.

    On the other side, it's a pity that so many young spaniards know this pretty word.
     

Share This Page