öne sürüldü

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by rupertbrooke, Apr 27, 2013.

  1. rupertbrooke Senior Member

    English UK
    Here is a news clip about a notorious case of rape in the Ukraine:-
    Tecavüzün öcünü mafya alacak. Üç gencin tecavüz ettikten sonra feci şekilde yakarak ölüme terk ettiği Oksana'ya, Ukrayna mafyasının sahip çıktığı öne sürüldü
    I think it means 'the Mafia will punish the ones responsible . After the rape by three young people who left Oksana for dead horribly burnt, Ukraine who have been protecting the Mafia are in the spotlight(??)
    I don't know really what öne sürüldü means. That is a guess for 'is spread out in front'.
    What does this idiom really mean? Thanks.
  2. jcpjcp Senior Member

    in this context, it means "iddia edildi" .

    It is claimed that the mafia will deal with that issue and take revenge for Oksana who was raped and left burned to death by three young men.
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2013
  3. trk New Member


Share This Page