1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ďábel albo čert

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by franknagy, Mar 20, 2014.

  1. franknagy Senior Member

    ďábel/čert




    Have you two words for the devil?
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2014
  2. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    We have many words for the devil.

    Satan, ďábel, čert, rarach, Blezebub, rohatej, ďas, Lucifer etc.

    There can be differences in interpretation. (čerti = all common devils, Lucifer = main, fallen angel, etc.)
     
  3. franknagy Senior Member

    Thanks, please give some more info about the above four synonyms.
    Look at this picture:
    http://www.bucsujaras.hu/sopronbanfalva/kepeslap14.jpg

    Do you recognize the face of Lucifer pushed down from the heavens?
     
  4. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    I can't explain it good in english.
     
  5. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Explain it in Czech and Encolpius will translate it in Hungarian.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  6. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    Zajímavý nápad. Schválně, jestli Encolpius bude překládat.

    ďábel - Může to být ve významu čerta. Označení pro všechny obyvatele pekla. Ale oproti čertu je ďábel děsivější, krutější, zlejší. Pokud bude nějaká pohádka o hodných či směšných pekelnících, pravděpodobně bude použito označení čert. Ale ďábel může být i označení pro nejvyššího pekelníka (Lucipera). Ale spíše v situaci, kdy se neuvažují další pekelníci. Jakože ďábel je jen jeden a případní podřízení jsou nějaké nižší bytosti. Kromě toho ďábel se používá jako lichotka, pokud je někdo divoký. (Řidič - jezdí jako ďábel. Muž - je v posteli jako ďábel. Divoký člověk - To je ďábel!)
    čert - Klasický čert. Nejběžnější označení pro obyvatele pekla.
    rarach - Nadpřirozená bytost, která koná lotroviny. Malá, divoká, nezbebdná. Ne nutně zlá, spíše zlomyslná. Ale v malé míře se rarach používá i jako označení pro pekelníky - čerty.
    rohatej - To slovo přesně znamená, že má někdo rohy. Takže může být rohatej (spisovně rohatý) býk. Ale jinak takhle samostatně je to označení pro čerta.

    A samozřejmě, vysvětlení pojmů se může lišit člověk od člověka. Ale hrubý význam je takovýto.

    A ten obrázek. Nejsem věřící, tak nepoznám, jestli to je Lucifer. Ale vypadá to tak.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  7. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    All Slavic languages have two main words for what other languages express with 1 word only. The reason is the Slavic mythology and if you are interested check Wikipedia.
     
  8. franknagy Senior Member

    [QUOTE Hrlodus]A ten obrázek. Nejsem věřící, tak nepoznám, jestli to je Lucifer. Ale vypadá to tak.[/QUOTE]
    Děkuji vam.
    Stalin je na obrazě.
    [QUOTE Encolpius]All Slavic languages have two main words for what other languages express with 1 word only. The reason is the Slavic mythology and if you are interested check Wikipedia.[/QUOTE]
    Was there a devil-like creature named čert in the pagan Slavic mythology and later was ďábel imported from then Christian set of evil creatures?
     
  9. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Essentially yes. For me,

    ďábel (< diábolos) is a supernatural entity that is the personification of Evil and the enemy of God; aka Antichrist, Satan;

    čert is a rather silly, ridiculous creature with horns (= roh = szarv, szaru, kürt; hence the substantivized adjective rohatý = lit. szarvas, cornuto) and a tail and hoof in fairy-tales;
     
  10. franknagy Senior Member

    Have you such folk tales where a smart peasant wins the čert?
    Hungarian example: The ördög=čert takes away the Székely's shrew wifie. He cannot handle her therefore he gives her back to his original husband and gives to the husband magic recovering power: "I am invisible for others. You can see me. If you see at the leg of the sick people then you can exorcise me. But if if you see me at the head of the bed then you cannot help."
    The smart Székely made a fame and fortune until he saw the devil at the head of the king's sick daughter.
    The smart man shouted: "Here comes my shrew wifie!"
    The devil ran away and the king's daughter recovered.
     

Share This Page