1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ėrtem, jól írtad!

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by don't know hungarian, Aug 1, 2013.

  1. don't know hungarian New Member

    english
    What does "ertem" mean?
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2013
  2. gorilla Junior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    "értem" means "I understand (it)."

    "ért" is the verb "to understand", "-em" is the definite first person singular conjugation suffix.
    ("Jól írtad" means "you wrote it correctly")
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013
  3. Fredsky New Member

    USA
    Hungarian
    It can have 3 different meanings depending on the stem of the word.
    If the stem is the verb "ér", then "ér+t" is the past tense of "ér" and the word means something like "I reached it", "I touched it", "I experienced it" depending on the prefix (el-, meg- etc)
    If the stem is the verb "ért", then it means "I understand it", "I get it".
    If the stem is the morpheme "-ért" (= "for") then it means "for me".
     
  4. gorilla Junior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    That's true, but he provided the context, and from there it is clear that the meaning is "I understand".
     
  5. Fredsky New Member

    USA
    Hungarian
    I missed the context in the title, however the sentence (Értem jól írtad!) is poorly formed in Hungarian. Without a comma it, strictly speaking, means: "for me (for my benefit) you wrote it well". It should be "Értem, jól írtad!" Interestingly the lack or presence of the comma makes a difference in English as well: "I understand you wrote it well" and "I understand, you wrote it well" mean slightly different things.
     
  6. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Gorilla, thanks for your consistent good answers.

    Fredsky, welcome to our forum and :thumbsup: for your comments above.
    *************************************************************

    Edit: Gorilla, context was not provided, just a sentence in the title and it is easy to forget by the time you read the comments.:thumbsdown:
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2013

Share This Page