İkizlere takke

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by rupertbrooke, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. rupertbrooke Senior Member

    English UK
    In a risque but amusing bra advert, this sentence occurs: -
    Izikleri kos kos. HAYATIMDA ALDIGIM EN GÜZEL HEDIYEMSIN (sic), which I take to mean 'you are my (=the) most beautiful gift that I have on my sweetheart'.
    Kos kos baffles me. It can hardly mean 'pensively / without looking either way'. Perhaps it could mean 'a go-go bra'??
    Images which might irritate, offend or amuse at:-

  2. LunarLord Member

    I'm not sure how can i put this, but "ikizlere takke" is a phrase(a little slang) mostly used by bra sellers in markets that literally means "caps for twins"

    koş koş = run run(literally) = hurry! hurry! ( in this context)

Share This Page