Şeref / Onur / Namus

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jul 20, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Mod's note: This thread was split from here.

    ok thanks to both...

    And also if you can please explain me what is difference between şeref,onur and namus.İ know they all mean 'honor' and if we add suffix siz/sız/suz or süz will be dishonorable.So what is difference and is there any other word of same meaning?

    thank you :)
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 20, 2013
  2. Esoppe Member

    Şeref and onur are pretty much the same thing (Onur is derived from French "honneur", while şeref is of Arabic origin): respectability, dignity etc.

    Namus is the same thing as well, although it is usually used together with a premodern notion of morality with lots of sexual connotations: a family's "namus" is said to be how prudish its females are, the wife of a man sleeping with another man is said to be 'defiling' the married man's "namus" (as opposed to the woman's, it's quite a strange notion).
  3. Reverence Senior Member

    Indeed. Namus is more about romantic/sexual purity and morality. By purity, I don't necessarily mean virginity. Purity as in a stainless record with total fidelity and zero promiscuity.

Share This Page