1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Şu haline bak / şu halimize bak

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Şu halime bak / şu haline bak / şu halimize bak etc...

    what they mean? What is difference between those 3,is there any other of same meaning and what are suffixes?

    şimdiden teşekkürler :)
     
  2. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    These sentences are used when somebody is in a bad condition and state!
    So, when seeing himself in an impasse he says: "Şu halime bak!" or in plural "şu halimize bak!" and sometimes even with "ya" : "Şu halime bak yaaaa!"
    The translation is something like:Oh (my God)! Look at my state now!

    They are mostly used in the 3 persons that you wrote (I, you, we). But since speaking is not something limited, maybe in exceptional contexts, could be used for
    other subjects too.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2013
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    what 'hal' mean?
     
  4. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    The most frequent meanings of "Hal" are : state, situation, condition, status.
     
  5. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    And to be noted that, TDK puts an accent on the a if it means what Chaton.marchande said above: hâl.
    If it's used in the meaning of grand bazaar, it's hal.

    In nominative they sound the same, but when you decline them in other cases, the difference becomes perceptible:
    hal (bazaar) → hale (to the bazaar) - pron.: /ha'le/
    hâl (situation) → hâle (to the situation) - pron.: /ha:'le/
     
  6. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    :thumbsup:
    And I add that this writing is only in "Hal" and "Hâl" not in "Şu halime/halimize/haline bak"
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2013

Share This Page