1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

żąć- czyli co robić?

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by vermelha, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. vermelha New Member

    England
    English
    Hej,

    Tłumaczyłam właśnie tekst i pojawiło mi się słówko, ktorego nigdy w życiu nie widziałam. Więc przetłumaczyłam je używając słownika na angielski, a potem na polski. Żadnej wersji nie rozumiem, ale moje wyniki to:
    portugalski-colher
    angielski- to reap
    polski- żąć.

    Jakieś sugestie?
     
  2. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Witaj na forum Vermelha. :)


    Właściwie powinniśmy mieć zdanie, w którym znalazłaś podane słowo. ;)

    Słowo 'żąć' ma dwa znaczenia. Oba nieczęsto spotykane we współczesnej polszczyźnie.

    1. ciąć, ścinać, kosić
    Np: Chłop żął zboże.
    A peasant reaped/cropped/harvested/cut the cereal.
    Um camponês (re)colhiu o cereal.

    2. wyżymać, wyciskać
    żąć pranie
    wring the laundry
    torcer a roupa
    [To znaczenie jest już dziś chyba martwe.]
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
  3. vermelha New Member

    England
    English
    Średnio pasuje. Moje zdanie to "Mas tu não saberás que quem te colheu fui eu, porque eu fui o grande íntimo da noite.", od razu mówię, że to wiersz, trochę dziwny z resztą. Przetłumaczyłam na "But you won’t know that it was me who lifted you, because I was the great shy of the night". Na całe szczęście to nic ważnego, tylko praca domowa do szkoły.

    dzięki za odpowiedź! :)
     
  4. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Jeśli chodzi o poezję to poprzeczka się trochę podnosi, bo autor mógł nadać nowe znaczenie temu słowu. Mam jeszcze pomysł, ale potrzebne jest polskie zdanie. :)
    :idea: Zgodnie z zasadami forum można cytować do czterech zdań/wersów, plus tytuł i autor (jeśli wiesz).
     
  5. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    I think you have to post the question, including the sentence and the source in the Portuguese forum. Translating something word by word from one language into another, and then another, is not the right approach and may totally distort the translation. As far as I know, the word you asked about in Polish is not a standard word that would be used in reference to work -- it appears only in very spevcific contexts as Thomas pointed out. You have to have it translated correctly into English at least, to later translate it into Polish.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
  6. R.O

    R.O Senior Member

    Polish
    Zgodnie z zasadami nie wolno również odrabiać użytkownikom prac domowych. ;)
     
  7. vermelha New Member

    England
    English
    Chyba zboczyliśmy trochę z drogi. Pytałam tylko co żąć znaczy! Ot tak, z ciekawości, dla siebie. Pracę domową przecież odrobiłam, widzisz, że przetłumaczone. Polskiego tłumaczenia nie ma i nigdy nie będzie, tylko to jedno słówko które wam podałam w kontekscie, no, ale dziękuję w każdym razie

    co do zasad o cytowaniu, nie wiedziałam, poprawię się od następnego razu, chociaż ani tytułu ani autora nie znam ;(
     
  8. BezierCurve Senior Member

    Metaforyczne "żęcie" może symbolizować zbieranie plonów tego, co przez dłuższy czas wzrastało i dojrzewało; może takie ujęcie pasuje do kontekstu tego wiersza. Bez dodatkowych wskazówek zgadywałbym, że symbolicznie może chodzić o zabranie życia (jak to np. robi Ponury Kosiarz, czyli Smierć) lub... deflorację.
     
  9. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Based on your English translation of the Portuguese original. there is no word that can be translated as żąć into Polish: when translating the text from English into Polish.
     
  10. BezierCurve Senior Member

  11. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Words don't mean anything without context, usually. There is nothing in the English sentence that can be translated as żąć. See, this is really why it is not a great idea to translate something first to English and then into another language.
     
  12. BezierCurve Senior Member

    ... I just found a clip on YouTube with a translation of that poem (search for "Christian & Oliver: absence").

    That bit's been translated as "to pick up" there.

    EDIT: Vinicius de Morais is the author, the title is "Ausencia" (sorry, no diacritics).
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
  13. vermelha New Member

    England
    English
    wow, thanks! I wouldn't expect to get such an "extended" answer, I'll have a look at the video. Also, I'm surprised that you actually prefer to answer in English even though we're in a polish section :)

    edit: I've just read the translation underneath the video, pretty close to mine! :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
  14. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    You don't have to answer if Polish in the Polish forum, especially if the OP's native language is English. ;) I usually answer in the only language I use in ordinary life, other than for translation purposes or fun.
     

Share This Page