žít si na

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by Encolpius, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Zdravím, kterou frázi znáte: žije si na velké noze nebo žije si na vysoké noze? Díky.
  2. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    Určitě na vysoké noze.
  3. littledogboy

    littledogboy Senior Member

    na vysoké...
  4. Tchesko

    Tchesko Senior Member

    Paris 12
    Žít si na vysoké noze.

    For the benefit of learners, it means "to live the high life".
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    And for the benefit of other learners: auf großem Fuß leben. :)
  6. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    Or to live the good life?
  7. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Yet another note for learners: you need to be careful with "to live the good life" in English because it can have quite opposite meanings.

    The Merriam-Webster dictionary defines the phrase here as "a life marked by material wealth and comfort ("he vowed to live the good life if he ever won the lottery")", and this broadly corresponds to the meaning "of "Žít si na vysoké noze".

    On the other hand, according to this article on the marcandangel.com web page, “The good life” is the life that you would like to live broken down to its most basic form. It deals with the simple pleasures that make you happy, the compassionate deeds you perform, the personal goals you strive to achieve, the relationships you nurture and the legacy you leave behind. Sincere personal fulfillment is generally the collective end result.

    I'd agree with Tchesko's version "to live the high life"; other options: to live in grand style, to live like a lord.
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2013

Share This Page