Άγαμοι θύται

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by anastasia0000, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. anastasia0000 Senior Member

    New York
    French
    Hello everyone,

    I saw the phrase, «Άγαμοι θύται» in the comments section of the article «Ερωτηματικά της ΕΛ.ΑΣ για τη βόμβα στα γραφεία τη βόμβα στα γραφεία της Χρυσής Αυγής». I have not found the definition, and I am not sure if this is Katharevousa?

    Thanks a lot!!

    Anna
     
  2. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    OK..., let's take it from the start...

    It sounds archaic but I don't know if it is a regular Katharevousa phrase (well, I'm sure it isn't).

    The first word is the nominative plural masculine of the adjective άγαμος/άγαμη/άγαμο which means unmarried.
    The second word is the nominative plural of the noun θύτης (lit. the one who creates a victim, aggressor, victimizer, bully). Here is the Katharevousa-sounding part, as the word should have been θύτες (if it were in the Demotiki).
    So the phrease means unmarried victimizers right?

    Well, not really.
    You see the phrase is a play of words.
    When read without a pause between the words it sounds *exactly* like the phrase :warn:α γαμηθείτε:warn: which means :warn:go fuck yourselves:warn:. It was the name of a comedy troupe that gave shows all over Greece a few years back and I guess it's a clever way of saying something very rude without being accused of anything....
     
  3. Eltheza

    Eltheza Senior Member

    Worcestershire, UK
    English - England (Midlands)
    Υπέρ ρουχα (feeble attempt at a pun in Greek):D!

    This is wonderful - really made my day:)!

    Thank you, Tassos!
     
  4. shawnee

    shawnee Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English - Australian
    I must admit I didn't get it till Tassos' explanation. :)
     
  5. anastasia0000 Senior Member

    New York
    French
    Thank you Tasso :D
     

Share This Page