Αντε ρε...

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Karina (Brazil/Portugal), Jan 25, 2008.

  1. Karina (Brazil/Portugal)

    Karina (Brazil/Portugal) Senior Member

    Portugal
    Portuguese
    Could someone tell me what ante really means?

    some people say:
    αντε :warning: μαλακα, αντε ρε Γιαννι, αντε καρδια μου, αντε :warning: γαμωτο, αντε παλι(etc)

    (Sorry for some of these words) But I would like to learn bad words to! :D

    Thank you for your help! :) :)
     
  2. panagiotis New Member

    Athens, GR
    Greece
    I think it derives from turkish language and it can be used with two meanings:

    * motivation for hurrying up or doing or starting something. "Άντε ρε, φεύγουμε" (Come on, we are departing), "Άντε ρε, αποφάσισε τι θα κάνεις" (Come on, decide what you'll do)

    * combination of surprise+hesitation. "Άντε ρε, δε σε πιστεύω" (I don't believe you), "Άντε ρε, ποιος σου το είπε αυτό;" (Who told you such thing?)

    In any case it is somehow "rude", therefore it is used only between very close friends / relatives
     
  3. Spectre scolaire Senior Member

    Moving around, p.t. Turkey
    Maltese and Russian
    I would call the word an exhortative interjection – if I should call it anything...

    άντε is perhaps common enough to avoid the usage classification “rude”, but I guess that is a matter of taste. I agree with everything panagiotis says, and I think his two meanings are interesting when compared to what a Turkish dictionary says about the etymon haydi:
    • Hurry up. Now then. Go on.
    • All right. Very well.
    The expressıon haydi bakalım – the latter word meaning literally let’s see” – is extremely common in Turkish : “Come on then. Hurry up.” Not really rude at all, only showing a certain impatience. :D

    Would you agree saying that it is ρε which in Greek kind of contributes to a feeling of something “rude”?

    One should perhaps mention that some Greek dictionaries make up a Greek etymology of άντε. I don’t think that is a very good idea. ;)
    :) :)
     
  4. anthodocheio

    anthodocheio Senior Member

    What I have in mind is that άντε (or χάιντε - with a more turkish pronunciation) comes from Turkish, of course...
     
  5. jovi Junior Member

    Thessaloniki
    Greece-Greek
    "άντε" (of Turkish origin or not - some derive it from the ancient Greek 'άγετε') has exactly the uses of the English 'Come on':

    άντε πάμε: come on, let's go
    άντε ρε μαλάκα: Come on now, you μαλάκα (a word that takes much discussion...)
     

Share This Page