1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Αν τον άκουγες πόσο ωραία μιλούσε...

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by panettonea, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    Entire sentence: Αν τον άκουγες τόσο οραία μιλούσε δεν θα το πίστευες.

    In the sentence above, could τον be left out without changing the meaning?
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    It should be:
    Αν τον άκουγες πόσο ωραία μιλούσε, δε(ν) θα το πίστευες.

    The presence of τον shows us that the person speaking is a man or a boy. Common structures of the verb "ακούω" are: a."ακούω κάποιον", b."ακούω κάτι", c."ακούω κάποιον να...", d."ακούω ότι κάποιος...", e. "ακούω (κάποιον) + indirect question" (i.e. our example).

    a. Τον ακούς;
    b. Ακούω μουσική.
    c. Την άκουσα να λέει αυτά.
    d. Άκουσα ότι θα αγοράσεις αυτοκίνητο.
    e. Τον άκουσες τι είπε;

    c. and e. have similar structures (ακούω+acc. of person +noun clause). I think though that e. tries somewhat to combine a. and b. , which might make it more informal. However, this is my personal opinion. On the other hand c. has a smooth structure.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2013
  3. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    That's right--I meant to type πόσο instead of τόσο. Oops, and I guess I misspelled ωραία too. Thanks. But there was no comma in the original version--I suppose that's optional. Omicron and omega are so easy to get mixed up--why does Greek need two o's anyway? :) Is there a Greek spell-checker that you can use on the Web?

    Right, but is it required?

    Choice c. definitely makes for easier reading to me.
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    I don't know about spell-checkers on the web.

    No, τον is not required; both versions are correct.
     
  5. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    I guess you don't use one. :)

    OK, thanks.
     
  6. Andrious Senior Member

    I use "Spelling and Grammar" function in MS Word for that.
     
  7. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    Thanks, Andrious. I did find a Web version as well.
     

Share This Page