Αν τον άκουγες πόσο ωραία μιλούσε...

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by panettonea, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    Entire sentence: Αν τον άκουγες τόσο οραία μιλούσε δεν θα το πίστευες.

    In the sentence above, could τον be left out without changing the meaning?
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    It should be:
    Αν τον άκουγες πόσο ωραία μιλούσε, δε(ν) θα το πίστευες.

    The presence of τον shows us that the person speaking is a man or a boy. Common structures of the verb "ακούω" are: a."ακούω κάποιον", b."ακούω κάτι", c."ακούω κάποιον να...", d."ακούω ότι κάποιος...", e. "ακούω (κάποιον) + indirect question" (i.e. our example).

    a. Τον ακούς;
    b. Ακούω μουσική.
    c. Την άκουσα να λέει αυτά.
    d. Άκουσα ότι θα αγοράσεις αυτοκίνητο.
    e. Τον άκουσες τι είπε;

    c. and e. have similar structures (ακούω+acc. of person +noun clause). I think though that e. tries somewhat to combine a. and b. , which might make it more informal. However, this is my personal opinion. On the other hand c. has a smooth structure.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2013
  3. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    That's right--I meant to type πόσο instead of τόσο. Oops, and I guess I misspelled ωραία too. Thanks. But there was no comma in the original version--I suppose that's optional. Omicron and omega are so easy to get mixed up--why does Greek need two o's anyway? :) Is there a Greek spell-checker that you can use on the Web?

    Right, but is it required?

    Choice c. definitely makes for easier reading to me.
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    I don't know about spell-checkers on the web.

    No, τον is not required; both versions are correct.
     
  5. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    I guess you don't use one. :)

    OK, thanks.
     
  6. Andrious Senior Member

    I use "Spelling and Grammar" function in MS Word for that.
     
  7. panettonea Senior Member

    English--US
    Thanks, Andrious. I did find a Web version as well.
     

Share This Page