1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ΒΛΗΜΑ

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by NYEast72, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. NYEast72 Junior Member

    USA - New York City
    English-Greek
    ΤΕΤΟΙΟ ΒΛΗΜΑ ΠΟΥ ΕΙΣΑΙ....

    what on earth does "Vlima" mean??? The only translation I could find was "problem" but I don't think that is the real translation in the Greek sense of the word.

    Thanks
     
  2. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    In this case it means idiot, dumbass, dumbhead etc. Literally though it means projectile.
     
  3. NYEast72 Junior Member

    USA - New York City
    English-Greek
    Thanks a lot for the info - I kinda thought it meant something like a "nutjob" or "jerk" or such but this is worse!!!! Thanks
     

Share This Page