Γίνομαι ή γινώ;

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Ntwson, Jul 16, 2014.

  1. Ntwson

    Ntwson Junior Member

    Γεια σας! I am looking for greeting samples in Greek for a receptionist and I am trying to find some free tutorial through the Internet. I got something like «Πώς να Γίνετε Ιατρική Receptionist» with no useful content (even though my focus is on company/hotel receptionist) but the point is the verb «γίνετε» which I suppose is the 2nd person plural. I am a little bit confused now, so these are some questions. Could you help me, please? (1) Is the verb «γίνετε» a conjugation of «γίνομαι» or «γινώ»? (2) Since the verb "to become" is so clear as it's screened now, when I ask "how to become a professional" in Greek, is there any difference between "study to be" and "grow to be" (as it is seen now in English)? (3) Since I believe «γίνετε» could be 2nd person singular, is it 2nd person plural because of that same rule we use to talk to people we're not so close? (4) Trying to understand how native Greek speaks in order to create/construct sentences correctly (yes, this is my wall! I have studied Greek Grammar but I need to comprehend it by simple cognition), it seems like it's being said "How (all of you are able) to become a professional." Is that the syntax? (5) I have posted some comments on YouTube in order to persuade native Greeks to correct some complete sentences I construct/create after studying hard the Greek Grammar. Sometimes, fake Greeks correct it wrongly (by Google translator and inserting non-sense spelling) and it has not help me at all. Is there any kind of forum on the Web where I can make it without getting fake answers? Thank you so much everyone for helping me!
     
  2. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    να γίνετε is the 2nd p. plural of "να γίνω" ("to become". The form "να γίνομαι" is a continuous tense and the 2nd pl. is να γίνεστε ). It may refer to many persons or to one (polite form).

    PS. I'm note fake, honest.
     

Share This Page