Ηθοποιός σημαίνει φώτα, εμφανίσεις, χρόνος μηδέν και πάμε!

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by CarlitosMS, Jun 27, 2011.

  1. CarlitosMS Senior Member

    Murcia
    Spanish - Spain
    Helleo everybody

    I would like to know what this sentence from a 1992 Head and Shoulders ad with famous actor Antonis Kafetzopoulos means:

    Ηθοποιός σημαίνει φώτα, εμφανίσεις, χρόνος μηδέν και πάμε!

    Kind regards

    Carlos
     
  2. giannis321 Junior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    Una traducción al pie de la letra sería: (Ser) Actor significa luces, apariencias, tiempo cero y ¡vamos!
     
  3. CarlitosMS Senior Member

    Murcia
    Spanish - Spain
    Thank you very much for your translation, but I find it too literal. Let's see if other user give a more accurate one.
     
  4. shawnee

    shawnee Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English - Australian
    My try:
    Being an actor means lights, appearances, 'zero time' (presumably being called to the camera) and let's go.
     
  5. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    If you want to break it down it's
    Being an actor means you are under lots of lights (literally; all the lights in a studio, that kind of thing), many appearances (on shows and whatnot), zero time (as in they're very busy) and Action! (or whatever they shout when recording a scene).
    So an actor is under the spotlight literally and figuratively all the time and should be ready for everything (and obviously with perfect looks) in no time.
     
  6. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    It's also a play on the much-repeated "Ηθοποιός σημαίνει φως". It's an ironic touch to contrast the idealistic "acting is illuminating" to the down-to-earth "an actor's life is all hustle and bustle".
     
  7. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    If I were to translate it, without changing it entirely, I would write:

    Being an actor means lights, performances, no personal time and let's go!
     

Share This Page