Η Κηφισιά (δήμος) - Λεωφόρος Κηφισίας

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Live2Learn, Jul 13, 2014.

  1. Live2Learn Junior Member

    English - USA
    Are the two names listed in the title etymologically related? If so, why is the stress on the penultimate syllable in Λεωφόρος Κηφισίας and not on the final syllable, as it is in Η Κηφισιά? In other words, why is it Λεωφόρος Κηφισίας and not Λεωφόρος Κηφισιάς? I know there is also a river named Κηφισός. Does that get thrown into the equation in any way?

    Τhank you.

    Ν.Β. I have an extra tone mark in the title that I can't correct. It should be Η Κηφισιά (δήμος). Sorry about that.

    Mod note: Edited the title for you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 13, 2014
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Hello,

    I found this information on internet:

    Συνηθισμένα λάθη στις ονομασίες οδών


    λεωφόρος Κηφισιάς (και όχι: Κηφισίας)

    οδός Μάρνη (και όχι: Μάρνης)
    οδός Τράλλεων (και όχι: Τραλλέων)
    .........

    According to this the correct is indeed «λεωφόρος Κηφισιάς»

     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2014
  3. Simplizissimus New Member

    Λεωφόρος Κηφησίας is the learned type of the katharevousa. It is a genitive (with the stress appropriately lowered) for a contrived type that supposedly (should have) been Κηφησία in the nominative. There were many such "purified" types, e.g. Κρυονέριον (nominative), Κρυονερίου (genitive), never actually spoken.
     

Share This Page