Καλημερούδια!

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by alfie1888, Jul 8, 2013.

  1. alfie1888

    alfie1888 Senior Member

    Kent, England
    English - England
    Hi all!

    I always pick up so much Greek when watching kiddie films... and what you see in the title was tonight's phrase that got stuck in my head! It was a gentle-voiced character saying it to another just waking in the morning. I gather that it means "good morning" but it comes across as a lot sweeter and softer: so I'm wondering what would be a good English translation of this? I've been trying to get the original American English dub but YouTube has decided not to play nice tonight!

    On a related note, I've often seen my friends write on their Facebook statuses "καλημέρες". Why make it plural?
     
  2. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    It's the equivalent albeit shortened version of the English "my good mornings to you all"/"good mornings everyone".
     
  3. shawnee

    shawnee Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English - Australian
    It would also be interesting to know if it borrows from Turkish usage, where it is customary for such greetings to be expressed in the plural, as if to amplify the good intentions, so to speak.
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Καλημερούδια (which is informal, familiar and often funny style) is formed by καλημέρα plus the diminutive suffix -ούδι (pl. -ούδια)--another ex. μαθητής>μαθητούδι(α)
     
  5. alfie1888

    alfie1888 Senior Member

    Kent, England
    English - England
    Yes I was going to mention about how greetings are plural in Turkish! :p

    So, Perseas, does that mean if used it is going to prompt a laugh or a giggle?
     
  6. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    The word itsself is not funny but the context may be. You are not going to use it on formal level or to people you don't know well. We use it normally to people we feel familiar with, to children, and when we are in a happy mood. And... not all people use it: I prefer καλημέρα :).
     
  7. alfie1888

    alfie1888 Senior Member

    Kent, England
    English - England
    Ah, I see! Thank you, Perseas! Thank you all! :) *writes everything in notebook*
     

Share This Page