Κατασπαράσσοντας

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Skoruta, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. Skoruta New Member

    Polish
    Hi! Maybe someone know what means "Κατασπαράσσοντας"? The sentence in which I found this word: Κατασπαράσσοντας την ιδεολογικοποίησητου Μηδενισμού.
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Hi,

    «Κατασπαράσσοντας» is the present participle of the v. «κατασπαράσσω». Τhe verb literally means "tear a body to pieces and eat it". It also means "exterminate, destroy, wipe out". I think «κατασπαράσσοντας» is the easiest part in your sentence. :)
     
  3. Skoruta New Member

    Polish
    Thanks!
    And Tromokratia is normal, generall terrorism or specifically state terrorism?
     
  4. Andrious Senior Member

    Hi and welcome. I think you should open a new thread for the word "τρομοκρατία" (if there's not an existing thread, already).
     

Share This Page