1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Κατασπαράσσοντας

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Skoruta, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. Skoruta New Member

    Polish
    Hi! Maybe someone know what means "Κατασπαράσσοντας"? The sentence in which I found this word: Κατασπαράσσοντας την ιδεολογικοποίησητου Μηδενισμού.
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Hi,

    «Κατασπαράσσοντας» is the present participle of the v. «κατασπαράσσω». Τhe verb literally means "tear a body to pieces and eat it". It also means "exterminate, destroy, wipe out". I think «κατασπαράσσοντας» is the easiest part in your sentence. :)
     
  3. Skoruta New Member

    Polish
    Thanks!
    And Tromokratia is normal, generall terrorism or specifically state terrorism?
     
  4. Andrious Senior Member

    Hi and welcome. I think you should open a new thread for the word "τρομοκρατία" (if there's not an existing thread, already).
     

Share This Page